Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Laptop HW like LCD replacements and power jack repairs .... where to get parts in the UK?

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

Lots of companies are offering laptop repairs of DC jacks on laptops and LCDs replaced.

I would have thought that there were 1000s of different types of LCDs
Anyway does anyone know a UK?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 24787494
There are indeed a lot of different screens.

As I'm sure you've noted, it's difficult to find a source for these in the UK.    Even many of the screens on the UK ebay site are from other countries (notably China & the US).

This isn't what you asked ... but it IS a convenient way to get the replacement screens ==> both of these companies ship internationally, and have a good selection of replacement LCD screens:
http://www.smartmicrousa.com/
http://www.sparepartswarehouse.com/company.aspx

For power jacks, these folks ship internationally for an extra $6 (via mail), which doesn't seem bad ... especially if you order a few jacks at a time:
http://www.laptopjacks.com/view_part/Plugs-for-Laptop-DC-Power-Jack-PL7450.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24789100
I would also look at ebay  to see what parts are available.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 24789231
... as I noted above, even the UK ebay site has few UK sources -- usually just isolated individual parts;  no general dealers that source parts for many laptops.      The sources that have multiple parts tend to be in China or the US.
0