Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sybase, connecting with Isql failed but not from Interactive sql

Posted on 2009-07-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to connect to sybase from Isql and it keep returned me error below: But this will not be the case when connected using Interactive SQL or Sybase central, any hints ?


C:\sybase\OCS-15_0\bin>isql -SKTRW2004,5000 -UKRY12
Password:
CT-LIBRARY error:
        ct_connect(): directory service layer: internal directory control layer error: Requested server name not found.

C:\sybase\OCS-15_0\bin>


0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:razorBlades
ID: 24783204
try removing the port number from the command.

isql -SKTRW2004 -UKRY12

let me know if it works!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arun401
ID: 24783609
Remove the port number in the system number.

Still if it is not working .Check the interface file in your Unix machine.
the interfaces file provides UNIX clients and servers connectivity information about a Sybase server.

It provides two main functions, from the server point of view it provides the means to start network listeners upon server boot, if it can't resolve the information in the interfaces file the server will fail to start. As far as the client is concerned the file provides client programs, isql, bcp etc. with connection information to the server.
Please go through the below link for step to step process.
http://www.outlands.demon.co.uk/sybase/index.html
Let me know if any information required.
Thanks Arun P
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
IncisiveOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 24789324
arun401

The interfaces file (actually, sql.ini, since he is on Windoze) has nothing to do with it.  If sql.ini was incorrect, Interactive SQL would not be able to connect.

motioneye

You need the Utility Reference Manual for isql.  There are many helpful options in addition to -S and -U, not to mention the arguments expected for -S and -U.

http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.help.ase_15.0.blocks/html/blocks/blocks184.htm

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 24791425
Still not able to logon, buit giving me different error msgs.

C:\sybase\OCS-15_0\bin>isql -SKTRW2004 -UKRY12
Password:
CT-LIBRARY error:
        ct_connect(): network packet layer: internal net library error: Net-Lib protocol driver call to connect two endpoints failed
.

C:\sybase\OCS-15_0\bin>
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IncisiveOne
IncisiveOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 24793099
That error usually means the login of password was incorrect.  Can you confirm (from your successful Interactive SQL connetion) that your have:
- Interactive SQL connetion running from the same directory (confirms your sql.ini file is accessible from there, and it is valid)
- an ASE server called KTRW2004
- a vliad unlocked login KRY12
- you entered the correct password for KRY12

Cheers

0