Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asterisk install issues CentOS

Posted on 2009-07-05
16
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am getting an error during the "make" portion of an asterisk install.  Here are some prerequisites, that make the issue rather frustrating, but maybe someone here can shine some light:

- I have done this exact same install, two times prior today, on 2 other boxes, by following the instructions verbatim at the site link below.  The only difference between the current box, and the 2 others, is this one is 64 bit.  All boxes are running Centos 5.3.  Here is the article I followed:

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/CentOS+5+and+Asterisk+1.4.x+installation

- Here is the error I get, during the make:

/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libidn.so when searching for -lidn
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libidn.a when searching for -lidn
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lidn
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[1]: *** [asterisk] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/asterisk/asterisk-1.4.25.1/main'
make: *** [main] Error 2

----  So I tested an install of Asterisk through "yum" (same version 1.4.25.1)  .... It worked fine, no errors....
---- I figured well maybe the yum installed a dependency or something I missed, and tried the manual way again... Of course running make clean, make distclean, before configuring from usr/src/ but it again failed with the same error message.

Anyone have any idea why this is happening.  I would really appreciate the help.  Thanks!!!


0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24782549
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24782674
Will do when the machine comes back up.... is that "yum install -y curl"  ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24782705
is it "curl-devel" ?  If it is, then it is already installed.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24782830
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24782854
Curl is already installed.... I reinstalled the entire OS ... built all dependencies again, including curl.... Error changed, but relatively similar:

/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libgssapi_krb5.so when searching for -lgssapi_krb5
/usr/bin/ld: skipping incompatible /usr/lib/libgssapi_krb5.a when searching for -lgssapi_krb5
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lgssapi_krb5
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[1]: *** [asterisk] Error 1
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24782878
Others say it is related to a mixed 32/64 bit setup

http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/print.php?form=1&topic_id=17209&forum=44&order=ASC&start=0

maybe just going pure 64 may do the trick
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24782883
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24782895
what a disaster....

Do you know the exact line to add to yum.conf to make sure it does not download i386 packages?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24782903
exclude=*.i386 *.i686
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24782913
I guess this is a messy process.

http://bugs.centos.org/view.php?id=2590
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24782918
1. a bare minimal install of x86_64
2. remove any i[3,5,6]86 packages
3. update yum.conf to exclude *.i386 *.i586 *.i686
4. manually force reinstall any affected x86_64 packages
5. yum groupinstall everything else you need with the excludes in place.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24782921
Live long and prosper.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24782934
Thanks man....

... Yea I think I will just install Centos 32 bit, and be done with it.  I am only really using this box for Asterisk, so I do not see how I will even miss the 64 bit edition of Centos.... Sound like a good solution?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NerdsOfTech
NerdsOfTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24783014
Very much so. 64 bit is over-rated right now. Great for certain things but a big hassle for others to config.

Until 64-bit is fully compatible to what needs to be installed for your particular application(s)... 32-bit is the most stable setup in my opinion.

=NerdsOfTech
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24783155
Installed 32 bit Centos ---- Asterisk install was rock solid.  Thanks again Nerdsoftech!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 24784729
64bit really is only beneficial if you have more than 4GB of ram.  Less than that and you're better off sticking with 32bit.
0