Solved

Can Not Close Second Child Form

Posted on 2009-07-05
10
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I call 2nd Child Form from 1st Child Form.
At 1st Child Form Closing,  I try to close 2nd Child Form using:

   With frmSecondChild
            .Close()
            .Dispose()
        End With

But it does not close the form.

Why is it?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24782309
Is frmSecondChild the Type of the Form?...or is this a variable?

In other words, are you using the "default instance" of the form or creating an instance manually?

I'm guessing that your showing an instance of the form using the "new" keyword but closing the default instance.

Show us some code on how you open the second child form...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24782317
Please my code

Thank you.


If ERV_Global.Form_Active("frmMISBROWSELABARUGI", Me) Then
 
            With frmMISBROWSELABARUGI
                .strMonth = txtFromMonth.Text
                .strYear = txtFromYear.Text
                .strAccNo = dgvHeader.CurrentRow.Cells("AccNo").Value.ToString.Trim
                .strAccount = .strAccNo & ERV_Global.glbComboSeparator & dgvHeader.CurrentRow.Cells("Name").Value.ToString.Trim
                .lblTotaBulan.Text = txtTotalMonth.Text
 
                .Open_Data()
            End With
        Else
            Dim frmMISBROWSELABARUGI As New frmMISBROWSELABARUGI
 
            With frmMISBROWSELABARUGI
                .strMonth = txtFromMonth.Text
                .strYear = txtFromYear.Text
                .strAccNo = dgvHeader.CurrentRow.Cells("AccNo").Value.ToString.Trim
                .strAccount = .strAccNo & ERV_Global.glbComboSeparator & dgvHeader.CurrentRow.Cells("Name").Value.ToString.Trim
                .lblTotaBulan.Text = txtTotalMonth.Text
 
                .Show(Me)
            End With
 
        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24782336
The answer will depend on how you create the instance of the form.

If you create the form this way

Private Sub btnOK_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnOK.Click

Dim frmSecondChild as new Form2 '<-- First instance...

frmSecondChild.Show

End Sub

Then you try to close it this way in the form1 closing event then...

Dim frmSecondChild as new form2 '<-- Second Instance...

With frmSecondChild
            .Close()
            .Dispose()
        End With


You really can't close the form, becuase you create two instance of form2.


So to close the form do this instead....


Private frmSecondChild as form2

Private Sub btnOK_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnOK.Click

frmSecondChild = new Form2 '<-- First instance...

frmSecondChild.Show

End Sub

Then on the form1Closing event do this:


With frmSecondChild
            .Close()
            .Dispose()
End With
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 500 total points
ID: 24782342
but if you still want to stick with your code.... you can do this...


With System.Windows.Forms.Application.OpenForms("frmMISBROWSELABARUGI")
       .Close()
       .Dispose()
End With
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24782345
Hi JackOfPH,

Please see my code above.

What's wrong with it?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24782359
Hi JackOfPH,

It works.

Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24782364
Dim frmMISBROWSELABARUGI As New frmMISBROWSELABARUGI

This line of code...

As I have said you where only creating an instance of the form that only accessible to that particular Function or Sub.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24782378
Is there other way to create it, thus it could be recognize by other sub?
How to declare the form ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24782383
I see your comment, using:

Private frmSecondChild as form2

Which one is better?

Using  the above code or With System.Windows.Forms.Application.OpenForms("frmMISBROWSELABARUGI")

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24782390
There are two possible way,

The first way is the one I gave you...

System.Windows.Forms.Application.OpenForms("frmMISBROWSELABARUGI")

then the second way is to declare a Private variable.
0