Solved

Open Access MDB file from SharePoint

Posted on 2009-07-05
7
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Is there a way to create a hyperlink to an Access database (MDB) format from within SharePoint on our Department site?

I will not be moving our Access database to SharePoint due to the issues with referential integrity, keys, etc.

Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:jrogersok
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24783107
I feel there must be more to your Q than you have stated.
If you add a hyperlink to the database file then clicking the link should open the database, assuming the user has Access installed on their machine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 24783601
You can use "Content editor web part" to place a link anywhere on the web part page, or use the navigation tools to put in on the top/left menu (in MOSS it is under "Navigation" in the site actions menu, in WSS it is "Quick launch" and "Top link bar" on the site settings page.

Make sure that people will have access to the machine that is hosting the MDB file - for ex. if your intranet is pulished in the internet and the file is on local share, then it will not be accessible without VPN
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrogersok
ID: 24787458
From what I've been reading MDB files are blocked by SharePoint.  Is this correct?  (There's so much info floating around the internet that it's difficult to weed through all the articles).

I just need a basic link to open the database which will be housed on a Shared network drive.

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 500 total points
ID: 24787617
If you do not want to place the file on the SharePoint, you just have to place it on a network drive and add a link to the file on the site, so users will know where it is. To add the link you either need to use the content editor web part, the "Links" list, other webpart or the navigation.
Even if MDB files would be disabled you can easily allow them through the central administration (cetral administration -> operations -> locked file types (under security - second group from the top in the left column)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jrogersok
ID: 31600010
Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrogersok
ID: 24807864
Can't seem to find the Central Administration link (we have a custom built template from our IT department).  Is it only available at the Designer level?  If not, any suggestions on what part of the screen it is located in?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jrogersok
ID: 24807876
How would one go about adding a link to a shared drive on a network from within Sharepoint?

Thanks for all your help.  It's really appreciated.
0