Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

while loop in storedprocedure sql server 2005

Posted on 2009-07-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi

i want to write stored procedure to process each record returned from "select query".
i mean i want to use "while loop" in my stored procedure, to process each record. Could you please help
i am using sql server 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:ram27
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24782424
What you're describing is a cursor, but they're generally not the best way of processing data.

If you post what you need to do with each record, I'm sure there are plenty of people here who can help you avoid using a cursor (myself included).

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:ram27
ID: 24782432
select @StartTime=CP.StartTime from dbo.tblContact c
      inner join dbo.tblContactPeriod CP on C.ContactPeriodID = CP.ContactPeriodID
--  print @StartTime  
  -- print Datepart(hh,@StartTime)
   
-- here i need to check each @startTime which is returned in above sql select stmt
       
if((DATEPART(hh,@StartTime)>=21 and DATEPART(hh,@StartTime)<=24))
   Begin
     
          select CP.StartTime, C.ContactID, C.Product_VoicemailPhone, TMP.TextMessageEmail, C.Product_TextMessagePhone, C.Product_Email
          from dbo.tblContact C
              inner join dbo.tblContactPeriod CP on C.ContactPeriodID = CP.ContactPeriodID
             inner join dbo.tblColorDrawn CD on CD.ColorID=C.ColorID
              left outer join dbo.tblTextMessageProvider TMP on TMP.ProviderID = C.Product_TextMessageProviderID   --outer join because not everyone selects Text Messages.
         where DATEPART(hh,dbo.ConvertToGmt(CP.StartTime, C.Timezone, C.DST)) = DATEPART(hh,@GmtServer)
              and IsActive = 1
              and @CurrentTime >= StartDateService
              and CD.DateDrawn=DateADD(d,1,@CurrentTime)
             and EndDateService IS NULL
       
     
         
    End
Else
   
    Begin
   
       select CP.StartTime, C.ContactID, C.Product_VoicemailPhone, TMP.TextMessageEmail, C.Product_TextMessagePhone, C.Product_Email
       from dbo.tblContact C
              inner join dbo.tblContactPeriod CP on C.ContactPeriodID = CP.ContactPeriodID
             inner join dbo.tblColorDrawn CD on CD.ColorID=C.ColorID
              left outer join dbo.tblTextMessageProvider TMP on TMP.ProviderID = C.Product_TextMessageProviderID   --outer join because not everyone selects Text Messages.
       where DATEPART(hh,dbo.ConvertToGmt(CP.StartTime, C.Timezone, C.DST)) = DATEPART(hh,@GmtServer)
              and IsActive = 1
              and @CurrentTime >= StartDateService
              and CD.DateDrawn=@CurrentTime
              and EndDateService IS NULL
       End
     
     
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24782451
Ok, so because the WHERE clause changes, you feel like you want to run each contactperiod separately.

So try:

and
(
DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)>=21 and DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)<=24 and CD.DateDrawn=DateADD(d,1,@CurrentTime)
or
NOT (DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)>=21 and DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)<=24) and CD.DateDrawn=@CurrentTime
)

instead of that line that changes (the "and CD.DateDrawn=@CurrentTime" line)

Rob
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_farley earned 2000 total points
ID: 24782455
ie:


select CP.StartTime, C.ContactID, C.Product_VoicemailPhone, TMP.TextMessageEmail, C.Product_TextMessagePhone, C.Product_Email
       from dbo.tblContact C
              inner join dbo.tblContactPeriod CP on C.ContactPeriodID = CP.ContactPeriodID
             inner join dbo.tblColorDrawn CD on CD.ColorID=C.ColorID
              left outer join dbo.tblTextMessageProvider TMP on TMP.ProviderID = C.Product_TextMessageProviderID   --outer join because not everyone selects Text Messages.
       where DATEPART(hh,dbo.ConvertToGmt(CP.StartTime, C.Timezone, C.DST)) = DATEPART(hh,@GmtServer)
              and IsActive = 1
              and @CurrentTime >= StartDateService
              and
              (
              DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)>=21 and DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)<=24 and CD.DateDrawn=DateADD(d,1,@CurrentTime)
              or
              NOT (DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)>=21 and DATEPART(hh,CP.StartTime)<=24) and CD.DateDrawn=@CurrentTime
              )
              and EndDateService IS NULL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24783217
Use Cursors to process each record accordingly.
Example
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1599
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24783220
Rahu,

Cursors are generally NOT the right answer.

Rob
0