Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to run the update script when the user exits the page - ASP.NET (C#)

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Need to do two things:

1. Run one update statement when user comes on a particular page
2. Run another update when user exists that page.

Sr.no 1 can be done on Page_Load event.

For Srno.2,  User can exit the page in two ways:
(a) Closing the browser
(b) Clicking the link of other page.

How do I run the update when the user exists the page through above two cases (i.e. a & b)?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:meetpd
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 1600 total points
ID: 24782450
See, both approaches can be achieved using javascript event handlers. and make a ajax call to the server
 
Here is the code for trapping windows close

<html>
<head>
<title>Detecting browser close in IE</title>
 
 
<script type="text/javascript">
 
var myclose = false;
 
function ConfirmClose()
{
if (event.clientY < 0)
{
event.returnValue = 'Any message you want';
 
setTimeout('myclose=false',100);
myclose=true;
}
}
 
function HandleOnClose()
{
if (myclose==true) alert("Window is closed");
}
 
</script>
</head>
 
 
<body onbeforeunload="ConfirmClose()" onunload="HandleOnClose()">
 
<h4>Close browser!</h4>
 
</body>
</html> 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:meetpd
ID: 24782581
Can I put an sql update statement in this? How?

Sorry for the silly question, but I am a newbie.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DreamsTech
DreamsTech earned 400 total points
ID: 24783001
U can call any evnet from the javascript function:

Put a Attribute ScriptMethod: on the Method to be called
 and call this from javascript call

 PageMethods.UpdateQuerry();

in ur cs file

[ScriptMethod:]
UpdateQuerry()
{

  //Update Query
}
0