Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS and MX Record Questions

Posted on 2009-07-05
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
When you change the nameserver on your domain registrar to point to a different webserver (or webhost company), does the new webserver then take over all DNS management to include the MX records?

Or does DNS as a whole stay with the registrar and all you have done by changing the namserver is point your URL to resolve to a different provider?

IE if Godaddy is my registrar but I have changed my nameserver to point to the the company where my site is actually hosted.

0
Comment
Question by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24782508
your first assertion is incorrect, however the second is right, as is your example of GoDaddy..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24782555
YOu need to make the change with whoever handles your DNS.   The nameserver should point to the proper DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
ID: 24782699
How do I determine who is handling the DNS? I have a client whose registrar insists that they do not provide DNS services, and the nameserver has been changed to a hosting service that has the website.

So when I change the nameserver to point to another provider all aspects of the domain go with it then? MX records should be changed at the webhost level and not at the registrar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
ID: 24782713
Oh and the point of this whole question is that I need to change MX records and I am having difficulty in finding out who is the proper agent to change it through. Registrar, or the host where the name servers point to.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24782767
Your Registrar is the service who delegated your domain name.

They may or may not be hosting your DNS services, you'll need to sort that out firstly.

However, if you have an option to change records, the URL should give you clues. If you changing it at GoDaddy, then they are hosting it, if you want to change them, you need to update your records at the Registrant's  end.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_name_registrar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techasso
ID: 24783318
Dear,

there are few things that you have to understand. DNS is like a group of service where you can point your A, MX, CNAME records and more.

A Record =   Address Record--- An A record used for point your web hosting service to other then your your DNS or Domain registrar if you have taken web hosting with other then DNS or Domain registrar.

MX Record= Mail exchange Record---An MX record or Mail Exchanger record is a type of resource record in the Domain Name System (DNS) specifying how Internet e-mail should be routed using the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Each MX record contains a preference and a host name, so that the collection of MX records for a given domain name point to the servers that should receive e-mail for that domain, and their priority relative to each other.

CNAME Record= you should use a CNAME record whenever you want associate a new subdomain to an already existing A record; i.e. you can make "www.somedomain.tld" to "somedomain.tld", which should already have been assigned an IP with an A record.



now come to the point and understand following examples-

1- suppose you have taken a domain from XYZ and you are also using DNS Service from your domain registrar XYZ then you can point your A record from DNS management. in this case there is no need  to chagne your DNS Server only you have to change your A record to your web hosting service.

2- if your DNS servcie does not support changing A record or other record you may use another DNS provider to change your A and other records in this case your have to change your Name server to where you are taking DNS service and then change your records form 2nd server see following flowchart.


XYZ----Name server mount to -----XYZ----change your records( A record or other record
)--- if there is no option to change record---point your name server to another server-----abc-----and adjust your record as you desire.

you can also use many free DNS service like Freedns.com.


pls let also let me know your domain name so i can brief your more.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
ID: 24784576
Gentlemen, these are things I already know. I appreciate the responses, but the question still stands.

1. How do I determine who is providing DNS services for a domain.
2. When you change nameservers does DNS responsibilities for that domain shift to the new host or stay with the registrar.

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24785915

1. The WhoIs record lists the DNS Servers responsible for a given domain at the parent level.

There's a WhoIs search here if you need one:

http://www.geektools.com/whois.php

You can also run this command to find those:

nslookup -q=ns domain.com

2. It shifts, if that is the name server entries at the registrar.

Which makes these follow-up questions:

> So when I change the nameserver to point to another provider all aspects of the domain
> go with it then?

Correct.

> MX records should be changed at the webhost level and not at the registrar?

And correct.

Does that help at all?

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nathaniel_ScrivNET
ID: 31600023
Great answer! Thank you.
0