[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acrobat error message: Cannot extract embedded font...

Posted on 2009-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

My .pdfs have recently encountered the acrobat error message 'Cannot extract embedded font...' when reaching my client (PC based) and his printer (MAC based). They appear fine before leaving my computer, having been generated from Indesign or Illustrator CS3.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:mandab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GlennHarris
ID: 24783881
When you export from InDesign set the Preset to Press Quality. When you save as from Illustrator, likewise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandab
ID: 24784641
Am doing that already.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GlennHarris
ID: 24784675
Then what is the name of the font, it may have licensing restrictions.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 24785432
There is a suggestion here:  http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1310466&page=20 that a corrupted font cache on the Mac might be causing this.

You can use the freeware Onyx http://www.titanium.free.fr/pgs2/english/onyx_leopard.html to delete your font caches.
0