Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining windows 2008 Domain Errors

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all i am having issues joining my users to my domain 2008 server ruiing domain server as well as exchange, when i try to connect i get the message attached, i am use to using SBS servers where is it all setup for me, so i have not used DNS all that much as all.

I think i can see one issue
My website domain is webdomain.com.au
and my server domain is the same i do really need some help here, i can not rename my domain now as this will dugger my Exchange server will it not
join-domain.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ssmith764 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24783044
Check your DNS settings.
Your server should point to itself for DNS in its network card settings. Your workstation shuld point to the server for its DNS in its network card settings.
When you attempt to join the domain, your workstation will discover  the location of the domain controller via DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt_Siegfried
Kurt_Siegfried earned 1000 total points
ID: 24791485
Also, check that the server firewall is not preventing the workstation from contacting the DNS server.  Other than that, ssmith is correct, given proper DNS settings, the workstation should be able to join if it is using the DC as its DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 24866484
still having issues all, to get over it all i need to do is get a normal work station on the network, not connected to the domain to connect to the exchange server , can this be done
0