Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to write this in coding terms?

Posted on 2009-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
how to write in the programing language that

if there is no record in the database the show the message
Empty Records
else show all the records from the database.

0
Comment
Question by:designersx
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aamodt earned 500 total points
ID: 24782831
Something like this .. ofc needs modification to work in your DB

This is MySQL by the way, dont know what you want :)

Regards Aamodt
<?php
 
mysql_connect('ipaddress','username','password');
mysql_select_db('database');
 
$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM table where field='something'");
 
if(mysql_num_rows($result) != 1) { echo 'Empty Records'; } else {
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
echo $row['id'].' - '.$row['test'].'<br />';
}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
ID: 24782896
Hi aamodt,

I have done a little modification in your code.

<?php
mysql_connect('ipaddress','username','password');
mysql_select_db('database');
 
$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM table where field='something'");
 
if(mysql_num_rows($result) == 0) { 
	echo 'Empty Records';
} else {
	while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
		echo $row['id'].' - '.$row['test'].'<br />';
	}
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0