Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kaspersky antivirus is not updating through admin kit

Posted on 2009-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi
we are using kaspersky antivirus admin kit and installing kaspersky workstation kit on our PC's through that admin kit.
but whenever we try to perform a group update or a single machine update, the update task fails.
In kaspersky setting if we put a fake proxy server then it starts updating but after 4 or 5 % of update it fails again.
can u plz suggest something for this
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jwenting earned 2000 total points
ID: 24783278
Contact your support officer with Kaspersky. Sounds like a configuration error somewhere, though I have noticed KAV sometimes failing to autoupdate over the internet which could be related.
However, if that happens it usually gets to 99% and hangs there indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 24784776
are you able to manage other settings besides the update ?
i.e. is the kaspersky network agent properly isntalled & configured on the client machines ?

0