Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force 800x600 to display in 4:3 ratio on widescreen monitor

Posted on 2009-07-05
3
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi all I have a laptop that runs a Intel 945 Express Graphics Chipset.

I want to be able to run a 800x600 fullscreen application in Windows XP but my laptop has a 16:9 monitor and it warps everything. Is there something I can do to make it display in 4:3?

I know that on some monitors you can change the setting but my laptop display doesnt have that option. I also know that some othe graphics cards have the option that you can select in the settings pane but mine doesnt.

Bascially I've tried playing with every setting that I can find and nothing works - is there a third party tool or some other way to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 24783733
Use PowerStrip and force the resolution you want.

http://entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24783773
It wont be easy what you can try to to get the latest video driver from Intel and see if it will work.
Also try windowed mode if the application lets you.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24795710
If your laptop doesn't have an option to turn off "stretch to fit" on the screen, changing the resolution won't matter.  An external 4:3 monitor is the only way I see to solve this.
0