Solved

Vmware ESXi, think Disk Provisioning

Posted on 2009-07-05
17
14,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi

I have created a linux red hat Virtual machine on top of Vmware Esxi.. The problem is I discovered that the VM Virtual hard disk is thick data provisioning.. is there a way to change it to think without rebuilding the disk or reinstalling everything from sratch?
0
Comment
Question by:nammari
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24783035
What exactly did you want to do with it???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24783053
Not sure if you can run vmkfstools in "unsupported" mode(for esxi)
but vmkfstools can copy a thick disk to a thin disk
Use the standard vmkfstools clone/export parameter (-i) while specifying "thin" for the target disk format
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24783054
Not sure if you can run vmkfstools in "unsupported" mode(for esxi)
but vmkfstools can copy a thick disk to a thin disk
Use the standard vmkfstools clone/export parameter (-i) while specifying "thin" for the target disk format

0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 24783546
How I can run the vmkfstools tool? I tried to telnet and ssh my vmware server, but I could not access (Connection refused)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 500 total points
ID: 24783810
Easiest way is to to use vConverter to do a V2V of the VM. When you do this, you can change the disk type from Thick to Thin.
Also, for ESXi you will need the RCLI to be able to use the tools. SSH is disabled by default on ESXi. You need to manually set it to enabled ...
http://malaysiavm.com/blog/how-to-enable-ssh-in-vsphere-4i/
 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24783830
Link that shows how vMware Converter can do this:
http://www.vladan.fr/vmware-converter-4-and-thin-provisionning/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 24783968
Thanks, but two issues here:
1- the VMWare VCenter convertor does not support vmware 7
2-  It is only work with Infrastructure platform and not ESXi platform.

As for enabling the SSH, when I press alt+F1, nothing happens!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24784061
If you have downloaded the latest VM Converter (v4.0.1) it should support VM Hardware version 7?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24784118
And it does support ESXi 4. I just tried.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 24784154
The last thing in the drop down menu of the convertor is 6.5.x.

Now I was able to convert the VM and save it to local drive.. How I can now import back to the VMWARE server under the vSphere?

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24784170
If you had enough space on your ESXi datastore you could have just V2V'ed directly there into a new folder.. :-)
But since you've already have it on your local machine. You can use Veeams FASTSCP (www.veeam.com) to move it from your local drive to your ESXi Server ... FASTSCP is a great tool especially since it is FREE! :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 24784764
Excellent tool... I moved the copy using FASTSCP to the VMWARE SERVeR under a new directory.... Now, how I can configure the vmware server to see the new copy and to run it?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24786385
Using the vSphere Client, on the configuration tab, click on Storage and then right-click your datastore and choose browse.
Open the folder that has your VM. Right click on the VMX file and choose "Add to Inventory"
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raj27962
ID: 24786438
just connect to esxi, browse datastores, select the folder for the vm, find the vmx file, right click and add to inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 24791796
When I do that I got the following error message when trying to startup the VM

Faild to open Disk scsi0:0: Unsupported and/or invalid disk type 7. Did you forget to import the disk first? Unable to create virutal SCSI device for scsi0:0, /vmfs/volumes/4a505033-0642d78c-5bf1-00215e64d528/informatica011/informatica011.vmdk' module devicepoweron Power On Failed.

What does that mean? how I can fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 24792116
I solved the issue by SSH the VMWARE server, then use vmfkstools -i -d thin, it clone the virtual hard disk, and created a new one that is compatible with the current version.. Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Coupland2000
ID: 25152789
The command is vmkfstools
0