Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to store word file in oracle 10g

Posted on 2009-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi
How to store word file in oracle 10g  and retrive the file .

thanks
Sathish
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Murugesan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24783145
see this,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_24455650.html

you need to store as BLOB field in db tables and retrieve them appropriately.

-Murali*
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 1000 total points
ID: 24785057
If you have a lot of files to upload, the best approach is arguably  to store the files on disk (in a virtual/physical server environment) and then store the path to the files in the database.

However if you want to store the files themselves in the database, then use a BLOB field. How you upload depends on the technology used. MuraliKanth's post above deals with uploading from a JSP, but there are other alternatives:
ADO: http://narfle.com/ref/asp/oracleBlob.asp
VB6: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/848217/how-can-i-upload-a-file-to-an-oracle-blob-field-using-vb6

Oracle SQL Loader: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_24436520.html

and there are many more
0