Solved

Web Based Database - Problem in inserting Autonumber field

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi!
I would like to create a form, which can also be updateable by users later on.
In the test form, I just want to capture 'Name' & 'Email ID' and create a Table in MS Access namely 'auto.mdb'.
 
However, I am facing some problem while inserting values in the table. I believe it is because of the AutoNumber field [RecID] which I have in the MS Access DB. The reason I kept RecID as Autonumber, so that I can use the same while updating the records later on by the users.
My table structure is as mentioned below:
RecID [Autonumber - PK]
tdate [Date/Time]
RecName [Text]
email [Text]

On submit, it is returning 'Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement.
/intranet/auto/submit.asp, line 18"
However, when I am removing Autonumber field, the same code is working fine.
TWO FILES (1. auto.asp & 2. submit.asp) - copied
 

1.

*******auto.asp********

<HTML>

<head>

<script>

<!--

function validation(){
 

	var RecName=document.myform.RecName.value;	

	var email=document.myform.email.value;
 

	if(RecName==""){

	alert ("Please mention your name !");

	document.myform.RecName.focus();

	return false;}
 

	if(email == ""){

	alert("You have not mentioned your email ID!");

	document.myform.email.focus();

	return false;}

	if((email.indexOf('@')>0)== false){

		alert("Please mention your email ID");

		document.myform.email.focus();

		return false;}

	if((email.indexOf('.com')>0)== false){

		alert("Please mention your email ID");

		document.myform.email.focus();

		return false;}
 

	document.myform.submit();

	return true;

}

// -->

</script>

</head>

<BODY BGCOLOR=FFFFFF>

<H3>Autonumber Example</H3>

<form name="myform" method="post" action="submit.asp" onsubmit="return validation()">

<!--BR><B>RecID: </B><INPUT SIZE=5 MAXLENGTH=5 NAME=RecID tabindex="1"-->

<BR><B>Name: </B><INPUT SIZE=30 MAXLENGTH=50 NAME=RecName tabindex="2">

<BR><B>Email: </B><INPUT SIZE=30 MAXLENGTH=50 NAME=email tabindex="3">

<BR><BR>

<input type="image" border="0" name="imageField" src="Submit.gif" width="100" height="18">

</FORM>

</BODY>

</HTML>
 

****END****

2. 

*******submit.asp********

<%

dim tdate, Recname, email
 

tdate=date()

RecName=trim(Replace(request.form("RecName"), "'","''"))

email=trim(Replace(request.form("email"), "'","''"))
 

	ISDataPath = Server.MapPath("auto.mdb")

	Set conn = Server.CreateObject("adodb.connection")

	conn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & ISDataPath 
 

	set rs=server.createObject("adodb.recordset")

	sql = "select * from auto where email='"&email&"' "

	rs.open sql,conn
 

	if rs.eof then

		SQL1 = "Insert into auto values('" &tdate& "','" &RecName& "','" &email& "')"

		conn.execute (SQL1)
 

end if
 

rs.close

set rs=nothing

conn.close

set conn=nothing
 

%>

<html>

<head>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">

<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">

<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">

<title>Thank You, for your participation!</title>

</head>

<BODY bgcolor="#006699" MARGINHEIGHT="0" TOPMARGIN="0" RIGHTMARGIN="0" LEFTMARGIN="0" BOTTOMMARGIN="0" MARGINWIDTH="0">

<div align="center">

  <center>

  <table border="0" width="780" height="450">

    <tr>

      <td width="100%">

        <div align="center">

          <center>

          <table border="0" width="760">

            <tr>

              <td width="760" height="119">&nbsp;</td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="760" height="300">

                <p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="2" color="#FFFFFF">

				Thanks</font></p>

				<p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="2" color="#FFFFFF">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 

				Amitava Chatterjee</font></td>

            </tr>

          </center>

  </center>

            <tr>

              <td width="760" height="30">

                <p align="right"><font class="label" size="2" face="Arial">

				<a orgurl="javascript:history.go(-1)" href="javascript:history.go(-1)">

				<font color="#FFFFFF">Back</font></a></font></td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </div>

      </td>

    </tr>

  </table>

</div>
 

</body>
 

****END****

Open in new window

Auto.zip
0
Comment
Question by:AmitavaCh
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
yousaftahir earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
change this
SQL1 = "Insert into auto values('" &tdate& "','" &RecName& "','" &email& "')"
to

SQL1 = "Insert into auto (tdate,recName,email) values('" &tdate& "','" &RecName& "','" &email& "')"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Better yet.
That is a Date/Time field.
Do this

SQL1 = "Insert into auto (tdate,recName,email) values('" &tdate& "',#" &RecName& "#,'" &email& "')"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
And better then that goof up...:~)

SQL1 = "Insert into auto (tdate,recName,email) values(#" &tdate& "#,'" &RecName& "','" &email& "')"

This should do it.

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmitavaCh
Comment Utility
Thank you.
This will be very useful for my work, as a fresher in this field.
I spent almost a few hours trying to find out the solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
would you like to explain to me how you got his code to work, when you are inserting time/date field?
To prove my code is accurate
http://www.codefixer.com/codesnippets/insert_date_access_sql.asp

Access database you have to have    #"tdate#"
In SQL Server it is the opposite:  '"&tdate&"'

So. please explain to me how you got    '" &tdate& "'
Which is a SQL Server Insert for a [datetime]
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
I stand corrected.
It works either way.

'" &tdate& "'  06-Jul-09
or
#" &tdate& "#    06-Jul-09
or
" &tdate& "        30-Dec-1899 (Also add thes time to it)

Oppologies to you both.
Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmitavaCh
Comment Utility
Yesterday, my autonumber problem has been solved.
Now, I faced a different problem this time, while adding few more fields in the form (e.g. I have added one more column i.e. Message [msg] - Text.  The form is working fine, however, facing difficulty, while inserting data for any name (which is already exist).
My main purpose of this form is to have only 'Autonumber' and the form should allow me to insert same name or email ID multiple times, along with their message. Now, this form allows me to insert the name or email ID for the first time. Though, it is not throwing any error message and submit page is working, but without updating the Table.

I think the problem is in the select statement, but, unable to figure it out. Help please.

      set rs=server.createObject("adodb.recordset")
      sql = " select * from autoTable where recName='"&recName&"' "

I am attaching the file once again.

How do I overcome this problem?  
********FILE NO.1 auto.asp **********
 

<HTML>

<head>

<script>

<!--

function validation(){
 

	var RecName=document.myform.RecName.value;	

	var email=document.myform.email.value;

	var msg=document.myform.msg.value;
 

	if(RecName==""){

	alert ("Please mention your name !");

	document.myform.RecName.focus();

	return false;}
 

	if(email == ""){

	alert("You have not mentioned your email ID!");

	document.myform.email.focus();

	return false;}

	if((email.indexOf('@')>0)== false){

		alert("Please mention your email ID");

		document.myform.email.focus();

		return false;}

	if((email.indexOf('.com')>0)== false){

		alert("Please mention your email ID");

		document.myform.email.focus();

		return false;}
 

	if(msg==""){

	alert("Remarks please!");

	document.myform.msg.focus();

	return false;}
 

	document.myform.submit();

	return true;

}

// -->

</script>

</head>

<BODY BGCOLOR=FFFFFF>

<H3>Autonumber Example</H3>

<form name="myform" method="post" action="submit.asp" onsubmit="return validation()">

<!--BR><B>RecID: </B><INPUT SIZE=5 MAXLENGTH=5 NAME=RecID tabindex="1"-->

<BR><B>Name: </B><INPUT SIZE=30 MAXLENGTH=50 NAME=RecName tabindex="2">

<BR><B>Email: </B><INPUT SIZE=30 MAXLENGTH=50 NAME=email tabindex="3"><b><br>

Message:</b><font size="1" face="Verdana"><textarea name="msg" cols="25" rows="6" style="background-color: #EAEBB1; color: #800000" tabindex="3"></textarea></font>

<p>

<BR><BR>

<input type="image" border="0" name="imageField" src="Submit.gif" width="100" height="18">

</p>

</FORM>

</BODY>

</HTML>
 

********FILE NO.2 submit.asp **********
 

<%

dim RecID, tdate, RecName, email, msg
 

tdate=date()

RecID=trim(Replace(request.form("RecID"), "'","''"))

RecName=trim(Replace(request.form("RecName"), "'","''"))

email=trim(Replace(request.form("email"), "'","''"))

msg=trim(Replace(request.form("msg"), "'","''"))
 

	ISDataPath = Server.MapPath("auto.mdb")

	Set conn = Server.CreateObject("adodb.connection")

	conn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & ISDataPath 
 

	set rs=server.createObject("adodb.recordset")

	sql = " select * from autoTable where recName='"&recName&"' "
 

	rs.open sql,conn
 

	if rs.eof then

		SQL1 = "Insert into autoTable (tdate,recName,email,msg) values('" &tdate& "','" &RecName& "','" &email& "','" &msg& "')"

		conn.execute (SQL1)
 

end if
 

rs.close

set rs=nothing

conn.close

set conn=nothing
 

%>

<html>

<head>

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">

<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 6.0">

<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">

<title>Thank You, for your participation!</title>

</head>

<BODY bgcolor="#006699" MARGINHEIGHT="0" TOPMARGIN="0" RIGHTMARGIN="0" LEFTMARGIN="0" BOTTOMMARGIN="0" MARGINWIDTH="0">

<div align="center">

  <center>

  <table border="0" width="780" height="450">

    <tr>

      <td width="100%">

        <div align="center">

          <center>

          <table border="0" width="760">

            <tr>

              <td width="760" height="119">&nbsp;</td>

            </tr>

            <tr>

              <td width="760" height="300">

                <p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="2" color="#FFFFFF">

				Thanks</font></p>

				<p align="center"><font face="Arial" size="2" color="#FFFFFF">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 

				Amitava Chatterjee</font></td>

            </tr>

          </center>

  </center>

            <tr>

              <td width="760" height="30">

                <p align="right"><font class="label" size="2" face="Arial">

				<a orgurl="javascript:history.go(-1)" href="javascript:history.go(-1)">

				<font color="#FFFFFF">Back</font></a></font></td>

            </tr>

          </table>

        </div>

      </td>

    </tr>

  </table>

</div>
 

</body>

Open in new window

Auto.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
you will need to open another question for this one.
As this post has already been resolved.

Carrzkiss
0