Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with a where statement

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am creating an ASP Application and have the following SQL Statement:

select assetname, serialnumber,parentserialnumber,(case when parentserialnumber = '' then 'False' else 'True' end) as assigned
from assets
where parentserialnumber like @asset

So what I have is a drop down box that allows the user to select:

Both
Assigned
Un-Assigned

The problem I am having is how to structure my SQL so that I can take advantage of the 3 possible states. Both would simply be a '%' while Un-Assigned would be ''

But how would I go about getting the Assigned Values, as I am not sure  how I could tweak my SQL statement to allow this.

Cheers
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlAssigned" runat="server" AppendDataBoundItems="True" 
                            AutoPostBack="true" Width="150px">
                            <asp:ListItem Value="-1">All</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="1">Assigned</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="2">Un-Assigned</asp:ListItem>
                        </asp:DropDownList>
 
 
//in the code behind   
 
 
 
 Protected Sub SqlDataSource1_Selecting(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As SqlDataSourceSelectingEventArgs)
 
       If ddlAssigned.SelectedValue.Equals("1") Then
            e.Command.Parameters("@assigned").Value = ""
        ElseIf ddlAssigned.SelectedValue.Equals("2") Then
            e.Command.Parameters("@assigned").Value = ""
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24783593
Your question is so confusing. Can you please give me some live example or make it so clear to me?
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:directxBOB
ID: 24783701
I have this SQL Statement

select assetname, serialnumber,parentserialnumber,(case when parentserialnumber = '' then 'False' else 'True' end) as assigned
from assets
where parentserialnumber like @asset

the @asset is an SQLDatasource Parameter, where I am going to inject data into the statement to get the desired results.

I am looking to adapt the SQL statement so that I can get the desired results depending on the state I am selecting:

Both
Assigned
Un-Assigned

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
diazluna earned 2000 total points
ID: 24816958
The trick is in the Values you are passing plus your like statement.

if dropdown = "Both" then
    Param1 = "Assigned"
    Param2 = "Un-Assigned"
else
    Param1 = dropdown.value
    Param2 = ""
end if
 
//And then your query:
select assetname, serialnumber,parentserialnumber,(case when parentserialnumber = '' then 'False' else 'True' end) as assigned
from assets
where parentserialnumber = @asset1
   or parentserialnumber = @asset2
 
//Finally assigne @asset1 and @asset2 your values from parameter1 and parameter2.

Open in new window

0