Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 mailbox move

Posted on 2009-07-06
17
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Moving a exchange 2003 mailbox to exchange 2007
Error occured in the step: opening source mailbox. Failed to open mailbox with error: an unknow error has occurred. error code -1056749262
0
Comment
Question by:benchan888
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24783580
Are you using exchange 2007 mailbox move wizard?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24783582
Use the Move-Mailbox cmdlet or the Move Mailbox wizard in Exchange 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124797.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:benchan888
ID: 24784183
I am using the move mailbox wizard on 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:benchan888
ID: 24784194
Even using the exchange shell gets the dame error when moving exchange 2003 mailbox to 2007
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nelesh_N
ID: 24784301
Are other mailboxes on the same 2003 store being successfully moved? There could be an issue with the store that the mailbox reside on. Maybe move to an alternate 2003 store then move to 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benchan888
ID: 24784347
I only have 1 2003 store. All mailboxes has problem moving. I have aslo created. Dummy account and has
problems moving.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24784480
Did you verify the permissions of the admin account (which you are using for move) on mailbox and user account?
Are the servers both 2003 and 2007 in same domain?
Are you able to ping the servers each other with FQDN and host name?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24784535
Also paste the errors which you have in event viewer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24784621
#Download the Exchange Best Practice Analyzer 2.8 & install it from the following link....http://exbpa.com
#Run the Exchange Best Practice Analyzer on the Exchange 2003 server & let me know the output also attach it as a file in the xxxxxxxxx.data.xml format
#Check in the EXBPA if you get any permissions block on the Exchange server or mailbox store on the Exchange 2003 server
#Check the LegacyExchangeDN of the system attendant mailbox by downloading the Windows support
tools from the following link...http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=96a35011-fd83-419d-939b-9a772ea2df90&displaylang=en
#Download both the files support.cab & suptools.msi  on the desktop location of the Exchange 2003 server
#Double click suptools.msi  & install the windows support tools
#Click Start=>Program=>Windows support tools>Command-prompt
#Type adsiedit.msc in the Command Prompt
#Browse through CN=Microsoft System Attendant Container in ADSIedit.msc as follows

CN=Microsoft System Attendant,CN=Exchange 2003 server name,CN=Servers,CN=Administrative
Group name ,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Exchange Organization Name,CN=Microsoft
Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain name,DC=com

The correct LegacyExchangeDN attribute value should look like this /o=Organization Name/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=Exchange 2003 server name/cn=Microsoft
System Attendant

Also check the legacyExchangeDN for the system attendant mail for exchange 2007
CN=Microsoft System Attendant,CN=Exchange 2007 server name,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) ,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Exchange Organization Name,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain name,DC=com

/o=Organization Name/ou=Exchange Administrative Group /cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=Exchange 2003 server name/cn=Microsoft System Attendant

Let me know about these findings.....................










0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24784786
#Also Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem in Exchange 2003 server with Value name: Disable MAPI Clients if it present take a backup of the key & delete it in reference to http://support.microsoft.com/KB/288894

Please provide the error event id's while moving the mailboxes using the Exchange Management Console on the Exchange 2007 server along with the description...

#Using ADSIEdit.msc check the LegacyExchangeDN attribute the active directory account of whose the mailbox failed it should be as follows /o=Exchange Organization Name/ou=Administrative Group Name/cn=Recipients/cn=display name

Additional Information:
=================
When you move mailbox - the System Attendant has to log into its mailbox first.
When it does this, the Store uses the legacyExchangeDN value to retrieve the object
from the Active Directory in order to get some specific informatin such as its
objectGUID and the objectGUID for its HomeMDB so it can log into its mailbox.



0
 

Author Comment

by:benchan888
ID: 24790694
Error in event log when moving
Picture-1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:benchan888
ID: 24790793
confirmed the value LegacyExchange DN in both exchange 2003 and exchange 2007

Both servers arein the same domain and i am able to ping FQDN and hostname
0
 

Author Comment

by:benchan888
ID: 24790813
Error when moving mailbox
Picture-2.png
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24792255
Does the account which you are using have Exchange full administrator rights on exchange 2003 server? (Check the same in Exchange administration delegation tab)

Also it should have full rights on the AD account of user or add this admin account to Account Operators group.

Do you have a firewall between these servers? Check TCPView to check if any ports are blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benchan888
ID: 24792359
What ports need to open between each server. Also exchange has full admin rights to both exchange server
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24792434
An RPC connection must be made between these servers. If network ports are blocked between these systems, the MAPI connection wont work. Similarly, if there is high latency or poor bandwidth availability in the network connections between these systems, this will also lead to poor mailbox move performance or failed moves.

If you have a firewall, try "allow all" ports between this servers and move the mailbox for testing.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 250 total points
ID: 24851828
#Check if the Routing Group Connector is present between both the exchange servers & if you create a new mailbox on the Exchange 2007 server & if you are able to send/receive mails between mailboxes on the Exchange 2003 & Exchange 2007 server

#Dismount the mailbox store through Exchange System Manager

#Open a command-prompt & naviagte to the C:\Program Files\Exhsrvr\bin folder or a directory to which exchange was installed

#Run isinteg -s "name of exchange server" -fix -test alltests & run it three times
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182081 which describes what is ISINTEG
Note:If you get no. of warnings & fixes that means there is logical corruption of the mailbox store

#Mount the mailbox store from Exchange System Manager & then try to move the mailbox using the Exchange Management Console








0