Solved

Rolling Out Latest Version Of Flash ?

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi

I need to roll out the latest version of Flast to 100 desktops in an AD environment.

They haven't got SMS which I have used previously so wondered what the easiest way to roll out Flash to all the machines is? Is it possible to do it through GPO with a silent install and if so how?

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mlscott
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24783512
Full disclosure, we also use a  software deployment solution Altiris in our case so I haven't tested this.
It looks like you can get an .msi for flash so that is good so you don't have to package it
Links to .msi files here
http://blog.stealthpuppy.com/general/looking-for-adobe-flash-player-download-links
Then from there you can use group policy to install.  I'd test on a few machines first
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
How to use Group Policy to remotely install software in Windows Server 2003
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24784559
In order to deploy Flash Player, you must first acquire a license to do so. Distribution licenses are free of charge and can be acquired through the online licensing application.
http://www.adobe.com/products/players/fpsh_faq.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mlscott
ID: 31600065
Fantastic and thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Let’s list some of the technologies that enable smooth teleworking. 
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
The viewer will learn how to create multiple layers to apply various filters and how to delete areas from each layer’s filter.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now