Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to customize music folder settings.

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have folder named "Songs" the basic selection of that folder is "Music (best for audio files and playlist)" from folder right click customize.

that folder contain many other folder in catagoried folder which have mp3 and audio files.

when i open that folder i get details view with details like
Name, Size, Type, Artist, Album Title, Year, Track number, Duration

but i want to customize that for all folder globally.
it means that when I select folder type "Music (best for audio files and playlist)" then it displays
title, name, artist, duration, size etc.

if any body know about this please post answers
it may be in registry, desktop.ini settings everything also works for me.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Kashyap Makadia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24784661
Just to clarify, you want all the subfolders to have the same view as the main Music folder?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ste206
ID: 24784693
Go into your folder called 'Songs' Right click View > Customize this folder, in the drop down box select 'Music Details' and tick the box that says 'Also apply this template to all subfolders' Click Apply and then OK.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashyap Makadia
ID: 24791521
I want title, name, artist, duration, size  fields in each music folder.

Right click customize not works for that. (sub folders)

i want for all sub folder like as my main folder.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ste206 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24801612
The problem lies with 'folder templates' now then as none of them are the 'style/layout' that you require, unfortunatly the 'folder templates' are hard coded into shell32.dll, even with resource hacker there isnt really a way of generating your own folder templates that I have come accross as yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ste206
ID: 24813673
Unfortunatly from what I can see they wouldnt be able to do what you are looking for..

Reasons:

URL 1: That's only to reset folder settings back to default, unfortunatly not to add a new 'style/layout' its only used incase the customise option is grayed out / not selectable.

URL 2: I currently cant access soft32's forums but I will take a look asap and let you know on that one.

URL 3: Again that wouldnt customise folders from what I can see, thats just talking about User Profiles and where folders reside on either a stand-alone PC or a Server, in the case of that webpage its on a OSX Server.

URL 4: Thats to add a folder link to an area of your PC that the folder doesnt actually exist without using a shortcut for it, kind of like your My Documents folder on your desktop, although its not a shortcut it is actaully a folder link which redirects your explorer to the correct location on your comptuer. Again this wouldnt be able to achieve what you are wanting.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news again :(
0