Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to connect to server "servername.domain.com" Sdk Service has not yet initialized. please retry

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I cant run the Operations Console, Error message:
Failed to connect to server "servername.domain.com"
Sdk Service has not yet initialized. please retry
Additional Information:
Note:  The following information was gathered when the operation was attempted.  The information may appear cryptic but provides context for the error.  The application will continue to run.

Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Common.SdkServiceNotInitializedException: Sdk Service has not yet initialized. Please retry
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataAbstractionLayer.SdkDataAbstractionLayer.HandleIndigoExceptions(Exception ex)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataAbstractionLayer.SdkDataAbstractionLayer.CreateChannel(TieredManagementGroupConnectionSettings managementGroupTier)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataAbstractionLayer.SdkDataAbstractionLayer..ctor(DuplexChannelFactory`1 channelFactory, TieredManagementGroupConnectionSettings managementGroupTier, IClientDataAccess callback, CacheMode cacheMode)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataAbstractionLayer.SdkDataAbstractionLayer.CreateEndpoint(ManagementGroupConnectionSettings connectionSettings, IClientDataAccess clientCallback)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataAbstractionLayer.SdkDataAbstractionLayer.Connect(ManagementGroupConnectionSettings connectionSettings)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ManagementGroup..ctor(String serverName)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.ManagementGroup.Connect(String serverName)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Mom.Internal.UI.Common.ManagementGroupSessionManager.Connect(String server)
   at Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Mom.Internal.UI.Console.ConsoleWindowBase.TryConnectToManagementGroupJob(Object sender, ConsoleJobEventArgs args)
0
Comment
Question by:m1itsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24784538
Make sure SDK service is running
You have enough free hard disk space on SQL server
Check the event viewer for any error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m1itsupport
ID: 24792835
I have more than enough hard disk space, SDK service is running
Event viewer:
Error 1:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      OpsMgr Config Service
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      29200
Date:            7/7/2009
Time:            1:06:23 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SCOM-SERVER
Description:
OpsMgr Config Service has lost connectivity to the OpsMgr database, therefore it can not get any updates from the database. This may be a temporary issue that may be recovered from automatically. If the problem persists, it usually indicates a problem with the database. Reason:

 A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Error 2:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      OpsMgr SDK Service
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      26322
Date:            7/7/2009
Time:            1:07:28 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SCOM-SERVER
Description:
A database exception was thrown in the Operations Manager SDK service. Exception Message: A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Error 3:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQL$SQLEXPRESS
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17053
Date:            7/1/2009
Time:            9:29:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SCOM-SERVER
Description:
UpdateUptimeRegKey: Operating system error 5(Access is denied.) encountered.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 9d 42 00 00 10 00 00 00   B......
0008: 17 00 00 00 53 00 43 00   ....S.C.
0010: 4f 00 4d 00 2d 00 53 00   O.M.-.S.
0018: 45 00 52 00 56 00 45 00   E.R.V.E.
0020: 52 00 5c 00 53 00 51 00   R.\.S.Q.
0028: 4c 00 45 00 58 00 50 00   L.E.X.P.
0030: 52 00 45 00 53 00 53 00   R.E.S.S.
0038: 00 00 00 00 00 00         ......  



For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24811379
Is the SQL server running fine, SQL services are running?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 2000 total points
ID: 24826909
The problem is SQL Express, SQL Express is not a supported platform for OpsMgr.
Regards,
Walter
http://weblogwally.spaces.live.com
0