?
Solved

How to install Linux in a virtual machine over SSH?

Posted on 2009-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi!

I've got a Fedora 10 server and I would like to install a virtual machine in it. Because it's a remote server, I have to install it over SSH.
I'll need something like VMWare, where I can install Fedora 10 on, all remotely. I was wondering if this is possible. If it is, are there any special steps to take care of? Which virtualization tool would be the best to use?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:thijs321
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24784123
Dear Sir,

First at all you need to install VMWare on the remote machine and this could not be dome if you do not have someone that pick in the CD inside the CDROM drive and restart the server manually and follow the instructions on the screen...As soon as the VMWare is installed then you can install a VMWare Infrastructure client on a windows machine and create virtual machine on the server...

in order to install fedora or what else on the server, you have to download an image of the OS on the Windows machine and install it using this image....

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:thijs321
ID: 24784320
Hi,

Thanks for your answer. I do not have the possibility for someone to do this for me. Aren't there tools available other than VMWare to do this fully remotely?

TIA
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michofreiha earned 450 total points
ID: 24784503
is this server inside your network ?? or it located outside of your network ??

if this is inside of your network, then you can use vnc viewer to get remote desktop of linux server

if this server is outside of your network, then you can install NIX server , and you can use NIx software to get linux gui


also for ssh to get gui, have a look this one

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-mac-osx-x11-forwarding-over-ssh-howto.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raj27962
raj27962 earned 450 total points
ID: 24786529
thats easy, just use winscp or whatever client you use to connect to your server and copy an iso over if you want to mount it, though theres no reason to do so. You can vnc to the gui to do any installs that need gui's though you should be able to install whatever via command line in nix.

In your case the best solution is to goto vmware, register for an account, download vmware server for linux for free, which should be :

Version 2.0.1 | 156745 - 03/31/09      466 MB TAR image md5sum: be96bc1696f4cef67755bfd2553ce233(¹)

copy the tar file to the server, install vmware server via the command line ( putty to ssh port ) - server might need a restart after - i've done this many time via ssh in our production environment to create test and dev servers - mainly since it takes to long to get security to open the comms room and get access to the servers
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 300 total points
ID: 24798526
I've used both VMware and VirtualBox.  VirtualBox is much smaller than VMware, if transferring files to a remote server is an issue.  

You will also need the install DVD image of the OS you want to install on the server.

You can connect to the remote server using "ssh -X <remote.server.com>" which will enable X11 forwarding, so that the VMware or VirtualBox GUI will open on your display.  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:greg_vander
greg_vander earned 300 total points
ID: 24902506
Hi

you can use kvm as well :
http://www.howtoforge.com/virtualization-with-kvm-on-a-fedora-10-server
you can have GUI back with vnc server if needed.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:thijs321
ID: 24950845
Hello,

The installation of the virtual machine has some delay since there were some other things with higher priority to work on. I haven't tested or tried it out, but I guess your responses will help me out greatly if I get that far.

So for now, I will close this question and accept your answers as the solution. However, as I said, I did not yet try it.

Thank you all!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thijs321
ID: 31600069
Thanks
0