Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to fix an image in certain place of the Word document

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

I have a situation where I am doing a search of a particular word and replace with other from the Word document.(.doc or .rtf)

I am little concerned about the positioning of the images in this file. The document in total has around 100 pages, certain pages has got few images in the left panel of the page and the text floating.

Currently the positions of the text and the images are looking good, however if I replace the word with a long sentence then the page size in total will increase as the text grows and I doubt the images or the text may fall apart.

Please can someone advise if there is anyway I can fix the image in certain position of the page and regardless of the text size the image stays the same and text floats adjusting itself .

I hope someone may understand what I am trying to say you here?

Please see attached a screen grab of one of the page from the document

Please advise

Thanks
S
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24783692
screen shot
screen.GIF
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Madkhali
Madkhali earned 600 total points
ID: 24783729
if you use Office 2007, double click on the image
this will jump to Pictue Tool Format

you will see Text Wrapping, and choose the apropriate option

in Office 2003, double clicking the image will open window format for you
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24785301
hello Madkhali
thanks for your input, i have tried doing it but the above image still appearing on top of the text.

originally this document was PDF image, i have used some OCR software to read the text and image and make it a .doc out of it.

the text and the images seems to have extracted well but looses some of its positioning like above.

once i have the final version of the .doc file i would then used it in my .net application to read/replace and export into PDF.

I hope you understand what i am trying to do and explain you here?

thanks
s
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sheldonhal
ID: 24796740
Hi newbie27,

Since you converted it from PD format, perhaps there is additional formatting of the document that is interfering with what you are trying to achieve. Attach the Word file here and let me have a look for you. I will be able to assess why you are struggling, and show you how to fix it.

Thanks
Sheldon
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24798219
hi sheldonhal

thanks for your input, please have the file attached.

thanks
s
alice.txt.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheldonhal earned 1400 total points
ID: 24842747
Hi newbie27,

Try the following:

1. Right-click on the offending picture
2. Select "Format Picture"
3. Click on the "Layout" TAB
4. Select the "Square" Layout option
5. Click OK

Check to see if your text wraps around the image such that it doesn't distort the layout of the rest of the document.
0