Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to integrate RSA & VPN  using cisco ASA 5510 & remote internet client?

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
integrate RSA & VPN  using cisco ASA 5510 & remote internet client
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshgc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24783764
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stsonline
ID: 24808918
You can define your RSA server as an AAA server of type 'sdi' and use it to authenticate your VPN users just like a RADIUS or LDAP server.

*** RSA does not use a PSK, it downloads an encrypted *.sdi file on first connect
aaa-server RSA_VPN protocol sdi
aaa-server RSA_VPN host <primary>
aaa-server RSA_VPN host <backup>

Then set your tunnel group to authenticate against the RSA server(s):

tunnel-group rsa_ra_vpn general-attributes
authentication-server-group RSA_VPN

0
 

Author Comment

by:rajeshgc
ID: 24856788
Hi Ikalmar....
Ur reference is really very good....really thanks a lot for the URL...
Regards
Rajesh

Hi stsonline.....
Reallyfirst of all i'ld like to  thank u a lot for ur nice effort...
But as a beginner am not able to understand the whole thing...
Could u please explain it in details regarding "how to integrate csico ASA5510 & RSA?"
Did u implemented it anywhere? or is it the right thing to integrate it for good security purpose.?
plz do let me know....

Thanks & Regards
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24856829
HI,

Please refer this page for mor information:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2008/09_w36/56525/CiscoPIX-701-AuthMan6.pdf

SDI Server Support

The security appliance can use RSA SecureID servers for VPN authentication. These servers are also known as SDI servers. When a user attempts to establish VPN access and the applicable tunnel-group record specifies a SDI authentication server group, the security appliance sends to the SDI server the username and one-time password and grants or denies user access based on the response from the server.

0