Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing magento on a fasthost dedicated server

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi i am trying to install magento
i have a dedicated server with fast hosts (ubunto)
after running the magento-check.php. it comes up with the following errors

Your server does not meet the following requirements in order to install Magento.
The following requirements failed, please contact your hosting provider in order to receive assistance with meeting the system requirements for Magento:

    * You are missing the curl extension
    * You are missing the mcrypt extension

i have spoke to fast hosts with out much luck.
i have read on this site that fasthost dedicated server support theses extensions.
do i need to change my server to a different operating system??
thank you
http://www.rainbowpot.co.uk/magento-check.php
0
Comment
Question by:ginjakid
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 24784053
1 - You may want to secure your server by renaming the phpinfo.php script. It delivers too much information to be left open for any script kiddie to come and penetrate your server

2 - It shows no support for mcrypt or curl.

3 - Are you running the standard server from fasthost? they probably have a version, maybe not Unbuntu-based, which might be easie for you to use...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davemodmit earned 2000 total points
ID: 25610009
Yes you do need to change your server os to centos 5 as ubuntu and other os's dont support php 5.2

I have had everything up and running on one of my servers at fasthosts

i used the yum repositories at http://www.jasonlitka.com/yum-repository/ 

this allowed me to use the instructions at http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/4695/ to upgrade to php 5.2

and then you just need to ensure that the magento cgi fix to ensure that it works
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:davemodmit
davemodmit earned 2000 total points
ID: 25610030
Sorry the fix for the pdo suport not working can be found here http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/16158/

you need to uncomment the php cgi bits in this page this will enable pdo even though it is working in a phpinfo()

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 25979484
I would rather suggest to:
-  PAQ,
- allocate all points to davemodmit,

since the 2 answers  s/he gave are relevant and are probably a solution to the problem.

0