Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vranger VMware backup

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Can anybody tell me what protocol Vranger uses to access the Vmware images on the SAN/storage area?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24785035
Actually, this would be done over your Fibre channel or TCP/IP iSCSI link to LUNs you have presented to your host.

 How are you connecting to your host?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 24785053
AFAIK the server is connected via firbe to the SAN> I can ftp into the SAN from the host but I cannot see the Vm images when I ftp in. And the Vranges SW doesn't seem to be able to access the SAN either.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 24785359
You need to make sure that your LUNs are presented to your backup machine on which vRanger is installed.  This would most likely mean that you will need an additional fibre card for that server(if you do not already have one)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 24793135
Yeah, the backup machine can see the LUNs, and I can ftp into the SAN from the backup server but for some reason cannot see the Vmware VMFS volume.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24800004
Normally Vranger (by the way the VRanger 4.0 was released today) is usually integrated into vCenter and uses VMware ports through vCenter over the network or via VCB
0