[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp textboxt visible=false postback

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have an ASP textbox in which I am storing a value in between postback.

When I set the visible property of the textbox to True the value remains between postback. When I set the visible property to False, the stored value in the textbox is not kept.

The view state property of the textbox it set to true.

I am not sure why this is happening, can anybody help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24783924
You use Hidden fields for that...Do not use textboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24783940
I thought hidden fields were only in HTML on ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24783944
ah.. spotted it...

i'll give it go.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vbgb
ID: 24783948
When you set the ASP textbox visible property to false, the server generates the page without the box, which is why any value is lost on postback. If you try to access a hidden textbox using javascript it will throw an error because as far as the browser is concerned the textbox simply doesn't exist.

To save a value on postback you need to replace the textbox with a 'HiddenField'. This exists on the page when rendered to the client browser, but is always hidden. Any value stored in it will be retaiined on poastback, but the user cannot see or edit the value.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31600091
thanks
0