Solved

can i fake the google that i am a US customer being in the UK?

Posted on 2009-07-06
12
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts,

I wanted to know if there is any way I can get US search results on the google website being in the UK so that I can see appropriate sponsorship links.

We are trying to launch a website for the US customers. When I do a keyword search I am getting UK results regardless of specify the domain type and other search options.

Can I set the US IP address to my machine and do a google search?

please advise
thanks
s
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you click on the "Advanced" Link in google you can select the region.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
Comment Utility
Or from the google.co.uk page there should be a link at the bottom on the right that says "Go to Google.com", the link for that is http://www.google.com/ncr

That should give you the results you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:techasso
techasso earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to show that your in UK  and want see the UK result in google, yes you can do it by using proxy server. There are many proxy server which you cam use. My suggestion is Proxy switcher Pro
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
Comment Utility
hi techasso

thanks for your input, do you think using proxy switcher pro i can pretend that i am browsing google website from the US being in the UK?

http://www.proxyswitcher.com/how_it_works.html

please advise

rindi & QEMS

i can obviously change the google search options however if you could please notice the sponsored link section on the right, that still says the UK

thanks
s

thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
Comment Utility
There are web based proxies out there that you can use - just google cgi proxy and see what pops up.

Another one I have had to block recently is from "clearsurfnetwork" - just google that.

I can't be more specific with web based proxy links as I have to block them for the network here and I don't want to start unblocking things to get you a link that you can probably find quickly enough yourself =)

If you go to google from one of the web based proxies you should be able to spot which country they are located in pretty quickly.

Good luck finding one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techasso
Comment Utility
yes u can do. i have done it but it take a little time to find the working proxy server
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
Comment Utility
ok thanks let me do some more research on google..

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techasso
Comment Utility
if you like my answer then accept it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
QEMS earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sure proxy switcher pro would do the job, but it is not necessary to use software to do this as web based proxies are readily available (they cause me enough problems trying to filter them!)

It would also appear that proxy switcher is paid for software (please correct me if I'm wrong - I can't see their site without turning our net filter off and I can't do that in working hours, but a google for "proxy switcher pro" brings up a lot of results for torrents, cracks and key gens), a web based proxy won't cost you anything and should do the job you need.

clearsurfnetwork is based in the US and they have lots of different proxy sites so any of those should give you the relevant advertising links in google.
Have a look at http://whois.domaintools.com/clearsurfnetwork.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
Comment Utility
hi QEMS

thanks for your input, you mean to say if i do a google search on http://whois.domaintools.com/clearsurfnetwork.com i would get US results being in the UK? I mean does this website itself act as proxy server?

do I have to install the tool from the above to actually setup a proxy? please can you advise how exactly the site is working here?

thanks
sam
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
Comment Utility
clearsurfnetwork is a provider of web based proxy websites - they provide a large number of different addresses to get you to a proxy. They change names frequently to try to prevent people like me blocking access to them (I am in a school and pupils try to use sites like these to get at content that should be filtered in school).

I can't drop the filtering here and visit the site to get you a specific address to visit, but go to clearsurfnetwork.com and you should see several options there.

Once you visit one of their web based proxies you should see a section to type in the web address you want to visit. You will see a lot of advertising, but type in the URL you want to visit and their server will act as a proxy for you - its all done via a browser with no software install.

Google will most likely see this proxy as being in the states and present relevant advertising based on that location rather than the uk.

Disclaimer - Just make sure that you are not in breach of your company's security policy or that your boss knows what you are doing - these sites are often used to try to cover tracks of illegitimate activity, although once in a while (as it appears to be in this case) you find a legitimate use for these things!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
Comment Utility
thanks for your comments , much appreciated.

i will go through the site in bit more detail and get back to you..

thanks
s
0