[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

LDAP authentication for Lotus Notes users

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Just a simple query, we have an eDirectory tree (8.8.2) with approx 1300 users. These users use Lotus Notes (some 6.5.1 clients some 8.5 client) and authenticate using a locally stored .ID file and the lotus notes domino server.

Is it possible to modify the user accounts on domino server so they use LDAP (i.e the edirectory tree) for authentication.

Any links to articles if it is possible would be greatly appeciate. This is not a call on how to do it, but is it possible.
0
Comment
Question by:mvwmail
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1200 total points
ID: 24786046
Directly - no.
But you can explore the possibility of synchronizing those two directories.

Here's a good redbook about Domino Directory features:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg245986.html

ADSync is used to synchronize AD with Domino:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/domino-adsync/index.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 24787739
You will still need to use the Notes ID unless you move to a web based mail ( inotes / DWA ) but then you lose the ability to provide encrypted mail without the ID file ( PKI ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:ZENandEmailguy
ZENandEmailguy earned 200 total points
ID: 24795630
There is a Notes driver with Novell's Identity Managment (IDM) System that works great.  Look at www.novell.com/downloads and www.novell.com/products to find out more about it.

Scott
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mvwmail
ID: 31600098
mbonacj - The answer I needed, but not the best news in the world
sysexpert - Answered my next queastion without beign asked :-)
ZenandEmailguy - About to install IDM 3.6 budled edition for some of our AD users in a different part of the bvusiness (got free with Zen 7), but the business will not consider the proper version in the current economic climate.
0