Solved

iframe in HTML

Posted on 2009-07-06
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
In my static HTML page, I am doing the below.

But it is not displaying anything in place of the iframe. do I need to do something else as well for iframe to work.


<div class="portlet-content">

   <iframe width="100%" height="100%" name="fr1"

		  src="admin.html" > eeeeee</iframe> 

   <iframe width="100%" height="100%" name="fr1"

	  src="http://localhost:8080/cobs/component/cob_doc_import?gbURL=www.google.com" > </iframe>  

</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ank9
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24784125
iframes do not work properly anymore

http://www.w3schools.com/TAGS/tag_iframe.asp

you need to use a different approach and that is use a template in dw and use a copy of the template instead of a i-frame as I tried it but it causes all kinds of problems and you'll find more benefits using templates
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24788543
>> iframes do not work properly anymore

This is not entirely true.  iframes are still supported by all major browsers but each browser does place some security on what can be passed through an iframe.  Additionally, some security software scans for and blocks hidden iframes as that is a common vector for malware transmission.  But a plain old iframe displaying a page from a site works fine 99 times out of 100.

I think your problem is more likely here:

http://localhost:8080/cobs/component/cob_doc_import?gbURL=www.google.com

Whatever is supposed to be happening with that component locally, isn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ank9
ID: 24791002
>>iframes do not work properly anymore

Can you please explain a bit more about the alternate approach. I did not get it.

thank you
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ank9
ID: 24791024
>>Whatever is supposed to be happening with that component locally, isn't.

Within the HTML page, I need to display some information from a component which is deployed on another App server.

The component displays fine when accessed independently but does not display anything when accessed from within iFrame of an HTML page.

Please let me know how to proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ank9
ID: 24791032
For testing purposes, I included a local HTML page in another iFrame. but also does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ank9
ID: 24791042
The above works fine in firefox but not in IE
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ibs06t earned 500 total points
ID: 24791692
u give the correct code its will perfectly working. pl check whether URL in correct path.... and then inside the iframe tag value not displayed in browser, and try to give height in px
 
<iframe width="100%" height="100%" name="fr1"src="http://google.com"> </iframe> 

Open in new window

0