Solved

ASP.NET Currency format string in a GridView

Posted on 2009-07-06
12
4,864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Can someone explain me how I can format currency data in a GridView? I tried Microsoft way but it doesn't work.
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server">
    <Columns>                                                
	<asp:TemplateField>
	    <HeaderTemplate>
		<asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" Text="Total" CommandName="Sort" CommandArgument="Total"/>
	    </HeaderTemplate>
	    <ItemTemplate>
		<asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text='<%#Eval("Total","{0:c}") %>' />
	    </ItemTemplate>
	</asp:TemplateField>
    </Columns>
</asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:karakav
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:satheeshm
ID: 24784062
you can use format currency function            
<asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text='<%#formatcurrency(Eval("Total"),2) %>' />
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 24784078
And where do I get the formatcurrency reference?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:satheeshm
ID: 24784113
sorry...formatcurrency is exclusive to vb.net. your's is C#...in C#. you can do this way

<%# DataBinder.Eval( Container.DataItem, "NAME OF THE FIELD").ToString("{0:c}") %>

for further assistance you may see the below link (old question in EE)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_22707634.html
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 24784180
This doesn't work neither. Even if it did, it think I would get an error in case the field didn't contain any value.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 24784187
By the way, why this problem doesn't affect datetime values?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 24784546
In which currency you wish to display your result?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Krummelz
ID: 24784707
try this?

 Text="<%# Eval('Total','{0:###,###,###0.#0}') %>"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 24784870
No, it is not working.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:karakav
ID: 24784877
I actually found my own solution but I am not confortable with it. It is so long.
<%#(Convert.ToDecimal(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"Total"))).ToString("C2")%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nikege earned 500 total points
ID: 24793367
You can try these options

1. <%# ((Decimal)Eval("Total")).ToString("C2") %> - if you know that Total is not a string
2. <%# Convert.ToDecimal(Eval("Total")).ToString("C2") %> - if total might be a string
3. <%# string.Format("{0:C2}", Eval("Total")) %>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikege
ID: 24793399
Look at these articles for more information about Formating and String.Format method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/txafckwd.aspx - 'Composit Formating'
and
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fbxft59x.aspx - 'Formating Types'
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:karakav
ID: 31600105
Thanks. Your solution is more pratic.
0