[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outllook 2007 Cached Mode

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When Outlook 2007 is in cached Mode new emails don't appear to come through although i can see the new emails on Outllok Web Access if i switch cached mode off then new emails come through to outlook ok.
I have tried the following:
1. Reload outook profile and renaming any evident OST files.
2. Re create Exchange Mailbox

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 24784452
If you haven't already, I would just totally wipe Outlook on that machine and reinstall it. Making sure that any .ost, .pst, etc. folders are deleted as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 1500 total points
ID: 24784457
First and foremost, update your NIC driver.  Ensure all Windows updates have been installed on both computers.
What OS is running Outlook? Do you have any other computers connected without any errors? You may need to disable receive side scaling and TCP Offloading.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948496/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24785261
Is there a reason to run in Cached Mode?...in other words, is this a laptop that frequently travels outside the org? If not, just keep cache mode off as it is not needed.

Not sure why you're not receiving emails with it on. Do you check your settings: File menu -> Cached Exchange Mode then make sure "Download Full Items" and "On Slow Connections Download Headers" is selected?

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24785386
Turning off cached mode isn't really an answer because it should work. I have 1000s of machines all running in cached mode and they work fine.
Furthermore the design of a system where non of the clients are in cached mode is quite different. The load on the server is increased considerably.

Therefore you have to look at why it isn't working correctly.

The most common reason is a firewall or similar getting in the way.
If you change the folder, does the email come through then?
Outlook and Exchange communicate in a push manner - where Exchange tells Outlook something has changed and then Outlook will look. If that packet is blocked for some reason then Outlook just sits there until the user requests something that Outlook wants to check on the server - it then updates itself.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 31600106
Adjusting network card settings seem and keeping a close eye on it.  Thanks
0