Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote login to linux machine from windows

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have bought a centos 5 linux server. I can telnet the server from my system. I want to remote login into the server and see the GUI. How can i do? I am new to Linux programming.

I have tried xManager. but getting error messages like

bash: /usr/X11R6/bin/xterm: No such file or directory
bash: /usr/share/terminfo/x/xterm: Permission denied

your comments will be helpful.

Regards,
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshmarappan
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24784131
Dear Sir,

You can install PUTTY on your window machine from http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html...

You can use even Secure CRT or SSH secure shell

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajeshmarappan
ID: 24784149
I need to view the server as a GUI. How can i do it through Putty?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 24784172
you can use VNC, its incredibly fast.

There are many VNC sevrers/clients out there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24784177
YOu can use VMWare to do that
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 750 total points
ID: 24784182
is this server inside your network ?? or it located outside of your network ??

if this is inside of your network, then you can use vnc viewer to get remote desktop of linux server

if this server is outside of your network, then you can install NIX server , and you can use NIx software to get linux gui


also for ssh to get gui, have a look this one

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-mac-osx-x11-forwarding-over-ssh-howto.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 24784184
Oops... More info:

You can type yum list *vnc* to see what is available via the yum software tool, or you can download one and install from source.

If you need a client for your windows machine I use tight VNC.

http://www.tightvnc.com/
0