[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to my network harddisk

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I hve WinXP connected (wireless) to my router. Internet is working.
NOw I have an network harddisk on the router. When I use my other computer (Vista)  I can connect to the harddisk.

Ping to the router is working
Ping to the Hrddisk not

With WinXP it wont work. Ip address of the harddisk is 192.168.1.100

What can I do?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HPvH
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24784230
What's the IP of your XP machine?  Can you ping the Vista box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPvH
ID: 24784253
My ip is 192.168.1.105
The Vista laptop is 192.168.1.102 and I can ping the vista laptop
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techasso earned 1000 total points
ID: 24784396
As you mentioned that you are not able to ping the hard disk from yous XP system, check the subnet mask of the hard disk and pc, it must be same. what is the ip address and sunet mask of router.
0