Solved

Hardware Asset Management and License Auditing Software

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I am looking for some software that can run and perform an audit of hardware and software so we can keep track of everything.

If it also does helpdesk logging that would be good.

Can anyone recommend anything they have used before?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Archonaus
ID: 24784162
I'm started using Assett Tracker a while ago and I'm pretty happy with it.

http://www.alchemy-lab.com/products/atn/

The GUI is quite nice and you can export the data to CSV files for auditing, sorting and manipulation etc.

BGinfo is also pretty good if you make it dump to an SQL database.  You can then do all sorts of things from there - I used to use Access as a simple front end.  It doesn't do software though.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 50 total points
ID: 24791517
Hi,

I personally recommend using Spiceworks;

www.spiceworks.com

However you may check the extended list;

PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI      glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      Properity
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      Properity
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      Properity
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      Properity
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      Properity
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      Properity
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      Propriety
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      Properity
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      Properity
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      Properity
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      Propriety
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      Propriety
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      Propriety
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety
0