Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to alter varchar  data in a SQL database?

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi I have a database to is storing names in a table I.e customer table with the field both the first and lastnames are stored in this like peter pan. I have recently added a form that captures the username I.e as peter.pan is there a way to run a SQL statment that will alter only peter.pan like data and reformat to peter pan? Let me know if you require any additonal info. Thanks Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:adypips
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 24784168
you mean
UPDATE yourtable
   SET yournamefield = REPLACE(yournamefield, '.', ' ')
 WHERE yournamefield LIKE '%.%'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24784178
Hope this is what you meant:

update ur_table
set name =  replace(name, '.', ' ')

Kindly tell me if this doesn't helped you out with examples so that I can help further
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adypips
ID: 31600111
Many thanks spot on, this exactly what I am after. Many thanks
0