Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows2003 server ftp

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Please tell step by step , how to install and configure Ftp server in windows2003 server
then how to create Ftp users logins.
0
Comment
Question by:getcraja
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 100 total points
ID: 24784293
Rather than recreating the wheel here is a Microsoft document in regards to setting up Windows 2003 as an ftp server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Archonaus
ID: 24784313
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384

You create users just like you would a normal user in Windows (so either in Active Directory Users & Computers or Computer Mangement if not on a domain)

That being said I would actually recommend using Filezilla server.  It so much more simple to set up and manage.  it also seems to be more compatible with FTP clients in my experience... Windows FTP server can sometimes just behave strangely...

http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24784314
Is this FTP server going to be used for internal use only, or are you going to have external users connecting to it?

If you are planning to have external users connecting to it I would recommend that you purchase a software that is capable of running SFTP so that the usernames/passwords/data are transmitted in an encrypted packet instead of clear text.

Also here is another setup guide that goes into more detail. Along with how to lock down the directories for users access instead of allowing anonymous access.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html
0