Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can ping yahoo.com but no internet using IE or Firefox

Posted on 2009-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Just recently removed a bunch of spyware using Malwarebytes restarted and the pc would log on then immediately log off.  I had to boot into recovery console and replace the "userinit.exe" in C:\windows\system32.  However now I can't get the internet on either browser.  I can ping yahoo.com using command prompt.  Tried Winsock fix but still nothing.  Pls Help.... Windows XP Home SP2.  
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Archonaus
ID: 24784261
After using the recovery console it's a good idea to re-run the latest service pack incase that file had been updated/changed at some point.  You could also reinstall your network drivers to see if that helps.  There could be a corrupted file lying around somewhere.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
QEMS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24784437
Check in the browsers for a proxy and make sure there is nothing set there that shouldn't be. In most cases that box will be blank, but if you're on a network you may need to direct web traffic through a proxy.

To check it in IE-  go to tools -> Internet options -> choose Connections tab -> click Lan Settings button
Then you can check the proxy settings.

In FF - Tools -> Options -> advanced -> network tab -> in the "Connection" section click the "Settings" button and check the proxy information there.

You may also want to check your hosts file to make sure that no malware has made naughty entries in there.
This file is located in: c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Just open it up in notepad and have a look for any entries that shouldn't be there. Unless you have edited it yourself, you should see a section at the top with each line commented out (each line starting with # is ignored), then at the bottom there should be the following line:
127.0.0.1     localhost

If there are any other lines in there that you didn't add yourself, then that may be the problem.
You can add # to the start of the lines (so that the system ignores those entires), save the file and re-test the connection. By commenting out the lines rather than deleting them, you can easily add them later if you actually need them there for anything.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24785009
Using another pc to download Combofix and scan the system with it, the log also might give us some clue if the first run can't fix the problem.

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
(If it doesn't run re-download but rename before saving to your desktop)

Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall
.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
 

If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProfessionalDataSystems
ID: 31600113
Can't believe I didn't think of that.  Thank you for the help.  
0