Solved

[Serializable]

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to create my project to [Serializable] but I dont know if I am doing the right thing.

on all my classes I have added above my class.....  [Serializable]

then in my form I am trying to save it. See code below.

If I choose from my menu Save it jumps to.....saveToolStripMenuItem
here I send  my animalManager object into binaryFileSerialize
but here it throws a catch:

System.Runtime.Serialization.SerializationException was unhandled
  Message="Type 'Animals.AnimalManager' in Assembly 'Animals, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' is not marked as serializable."
  Source="mscorlib"
  StackTrace:
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.FormatterServices.InternalGetSerializableMembers(RuntimeType type)
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.FormatterServices.GetSerializableMembers(Type type, StreamingContext context)
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary.WriteObjectInfo.InitMemberInfo()
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary.WriteObjectInfo.InitSerialize(Object obj, ISurrogateSelector surrogateSelector, StreamingContext context, SerObjectInfoInit serObjectInfoInit, IFormatterConverter converter, ObjectWriter objectWriter)
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary.WriteObjectInfo.Serialize(Object obj, ISurrogateSelector surrogateSelector, StreamingContext context, SerObjectInfoInit serObjectInfoInit, IFormatterConverter converter, ObjectWriter objectWriter)
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary.ObjectWriter.Serialize(Object graph, Header[] inHeaders, __BinaryWriter serWriter, Boolean fCheck)
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary.BinaryFormatter.Serialize(Stream serializationStream, Object graph, Header[] headers, Boolean fCheck)
       at System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary.BinaryFormatter.Serialize(Stream serializationStream, Object graph).............
     
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.ComponentModel;

using System.Data;

using System.Drawing;

using System.Text;

using System.Windows.Forms;

using Animals;

using System.IO;

using System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary;

using System.Runtime.Serialization;

 

 

namespace Modul1_Malmoe

{

    [Serializable]

    public partial class Animal : Form

    {       

       AnimalManager animalManager = new AnimalManager();

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        public Animal()

        {

            InitializeComponent();

            

        }

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            housingCombobox.DataSource = Enum.GetValues(typeof(HousingType));

            sortComboBox.DataSource = Enum.GetValues(typeof(MeatDjur));

            nrOfLegsTextBox.Text = "4";

            nrOfItems.Text = Convert.ToString(animalManager.Counter);

            changeButton.Enabled = false;

            deleteButton.Enabled = false;

        }

 

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void Add_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            if (nickNameTextBox.Text.Trim() == String.Empty)

            {

                MessageBox.Show("Please write something in Nick Name before adding", "Information");

            }

 

            else

            {

                string text = sortComboBox.SelectedItem.ToString();

                animalManager.AddNewAnimal(text, nickNameTextBox.Text, (HousingType)housingCombobox.SelectedIndex);

                nrOfItems.Text = Convert.ToString(animalManager.Counter);

                Updater();

            }

        }

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void sortComboBox_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            if (sortComboBox.SelectedItem.ToString() == "Dog" ||

                sortComboBox.SelectedItem.ToString() == "Giraffe" ||

                sortComboBox.SelectedItem.ToString() == "Wolf" ||

                sortComboBox.SelectedItem.ToString() == "Horse")

                nrOfLegsTextBox.Text = "4";

 

            else if (sortComboBox.SelectedItem.ToString() == "Duck")

                nrOfLegsTextBox.Text = "2";

        }

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        private void Updater()

        {

            AnimalDataGridView.DataSource = null;

            AnimalDataGridView.AutoGenerateColumns = true;

            AnimalDataGridView.DataSource = animalManager.AnimalList;

            nickNameTextBox.Text = "";

            nrOfItems.Text = Convert.ToString(animalManager.Counter);            

            if (animalManager.AnimalList.Count > 0)

            {

                deleteButton.Enabled = true;

                addButton.Enabled = true;

            }

 

            else

            {

                deleteButton.Enabled = false;

                changeButton.Enabled = false;

                addButton.Enabled = true;

            }

         }

 

 

 

        

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void selectedRowsButton_Click(object sender, DataGridViewCellEventArgs e)

        {

            if (MessageBox.Show("Fill in the correct values and press change to save it", "Change", MessageBoxButtons.YesNo) == DialogResult.Yes)

            {

                addButton.Enabled = false;

                Int32 selected = AnimalDataGridView.CurrentRow.Index;

                nickNameTextBox.Text = animalManager.AnimalList[selected].Name;

                nrOfLegsTextBox.Text = Convert.ToString(animalManager.AnimalList[selected].NumberOfLegs);

                

                int nFoundEl = -1;

                for (int i = 0; i < housingCombobox.Items.Count; i++) 

                {

                    if (housingCombobox.Items[i].ToString().Equals(animalManager.AnimalList[selected].Housing.ToString())) 

                        nFoundEl = i; 

 

                    if (nFoundEl >= 0) 

                    { 

                        housingCombobox.SelectedIndex = nFoundEl; 

                    } //end if

                } //end for

 

                Type t = animalManager.AnimalList[selected].GetType();

                nFoundEl = -1;

                for (int i = 0; i < sortComboBox.Items.Count; i++)

                {

                    if (sortComboBox.Items[i].ToString().Equals(t.Name))

                        nFoundEl = i;

 

                    if (nFoundEl >= 0)

                    {

                        sortComboBox.SelectedIndex = nFoundEl;

                    } //end if

                } //end for

 

                changeButton.Enabled = true;

            } //end if 

 

                      

        } //end selectedRowsButton_Click

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void exitButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            Application.Exit();

        }

 

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void deleteButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            if (MessageBox.Show("Really delete?", "Confirm delete", MessageBoxButtons.YesNo) == DialogResult.Yes)

            {

                Int32 selected = AnimalDataGridView.CurrentRow.Index;

                animalManager.AnimalList.RemoveAt(selected);                

                animalManager.Counter--;

                Updater();

                changeButton.Enabled = false;

            } 

        }

 

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void resetButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            housingCombobox.DataSource = Enum.GetValues(typeof(HousingType));

 

            if(meatRadioButton.Checked)                

                sortComboBox.DataSource = Enum.GetValues(typeof(MeatDjur));

 

            else

                sortComboBox.DataSource = Enum.GetValues(typeof(PlantDjur));

 

            nrOfLegsTextBox.Text = "4";

            nrOfItems.Text = Convert.ToString(animalManager.Counter);

            

            nickNameTextBox.Text = "";

 

            if (animalManager.AnimalList.Count > 0)

            {

                deleteButton.Enabled = true;

                addButton.Enabled = true;

            }

 

            else

            {

                deleteButton.Enabled = false;

                changeButton.Enabled = false;

                addButton.Enabled = true;

            }

        }

 

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void changeButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

 

            Int32 selected = AnimalDataGridView.CurrentRow.Index;

            animalManager.AnimalList.RemoveAt(selected);

            animalManager.Counter--;

            Add_Click(this, EventArgs.Empty);

            resetButton_Click(this, EventArgs.Empty);

            MessageBox.Show("Saved", "Saved");

            changeButton.Enabled = false;

            

        }

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void meatRadioButton_CheckedChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            sortComboBox.DataSource = Enum.GetValues(typeof(MeatDjur));

        }

 

 

 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="sender"></param>

        /// <param name="e"></param>

        private void PlantRdioButton_CheckedChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            sortComboBox.DataSource = Enum.GetValues(typeof(PlantDjur));

        }

 

        private void comboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

 

        }

 

        private void menuStrip1_ItemClicked(object sender, ToolStripItemClickedEventArgs e)

        {

 

        }

 

        private void exitToolStripMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            Application.Exit();

        }

 

        private void saveToolStripMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            Object obj = animalManager;

            binaryFileSerialize(obj, Convert.ToString(Environment.SpecialFolder.MyDocuments));

            

 

 

        }

 

 

        public static void binaryFileSerialize(Object obj, string filePath)

        {

            FileStream fileStream = null;

            

             

            try

            {

                fileStream = new FileStream(filePath,  FileMode.Create);

                BinaryFormatter b =  new BinaryFormatter();

                b.Serialize(fileStream, obj);

            }

 

            catch

            {

                throw;

            }

            finally

            {

                if (fileStream != null)

                fileStream.Close();

            }

        }

 

        private void newToolStripMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

 

        }

 

        private void openToolStripMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            string nameOfFile = "";

            OpenFileDialog openExtensFile = new OpenFileDialog();

            openExtensFile.Title = "C#";

            openExtensFile.InitialDirectory = @"c:\";

            openExtensFile.Filter = "All files (*.*)|*.*|All files (*.*)|*.*";

            openExtensFile.FilterIndex = 2;

            openExtensFile.RestoreDirectory = true;

            if (openExtensFile.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)

            {

                //nameOfFile = fdlg.FileName ; 

            } 

        }

 

        private void saveAsToolStripMenuItem_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            SaveFileDialog saveFileDialog1 = new SaveFileDialog(); 

            saveFileDialog1.InitialDirectory = Convert.ToString(Environment.SpecialFolder.MyDocuments); 

            saveFileDialog1.Filter = "Your extension here (*.EXT)|*.ext|All Files (*.*)|*.*" ; 

            saveFileDialog1.FilterIndex = 1; if(saveFileDialog1.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK) 

            {         

                Console.WriteLine(saveFileDialog1.FileName);//Do what you want here

                //this.textBox1.Text = saveFileDialog.FileName;

            }

        }

 

 

 

    }

}
 
 

............................................................................................................
 
 
 

using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Text;
 

namespace Animals

{

    [Serializable]

    public class AnimalManager

    {

        private int count = 0;

        private List<Animal> animalList = new List<Animal>();     
 
 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        public AnimalManager()

        {

        }
 
 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        public int Counter

        {

            get { return count; }

            set { count = value; }

        }
 
 
 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        public List<Animal> AnimalList

        {

            get { return animalList; }

            set { animalList = value; }

        }
 
 
 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <typeparam name="T"></typeparam>

        /// <param name="animal"></param>

        /// <param name="searchedType"></param>

        /// <returns></returns>

        public int Search<T>(List<Animal> animal, Type searchedType)

          where T : class

        {

            int count = 0;
 

            List<String> ids = new List<String>();

            Type typ = typeof(Animal);
 

            for (int i = 0; i < animal.Count; i++)

            {
 

                if (searchedType.IsAssignableFrom(animal[i].GetType()))

                {

                    typ = animal[i].GetType();

                    ids.Add(animal[i].ID);

                    count++;

                }

            }

             

            ids.Sort();
 

            int counter = 1;

            for (int i = 0; i < animal.Count; i++)

            {

                int m = 0;

                foreach (string j in ids)

                {

                    

                    int temp = Convert.ToInt32(ids[m].Substring(4));

                    m++;

                    if (counter != temp)

                     break;

                 counter++;

                 

                }

               

            }
 

           return counter;
 

}  
 
 

         
 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="ids"></param>

        /// <param name="j"></param>

        /// <param name="typ"></param>

        /// <returns></returns>

        public bool Exists(String ids, int j, Type typ)

        {

            String nr = "";

            j++;

            if (typ.Name.Equals("Dog"))

            {

                if (j < 10)

                    nr = "ID:D00" + Convert.ToString((j));
 

                else if (j < 100)

                    nr = "ID:D0" + Convert.ToString((j));
 

                else

                    nr = "ID:D" + Convert.ToString((j));
 
 

                if (nr.Equals(ids))

                {

                    return true;

                }

            }

            return false;

        }
 

       

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        /// <param name="text"></param>

        /// <param name="nickName"></param>

        /// <param name="housing"></param>

        public void AddNewAnimal(String text, String nickName, HousingType housing)

        {

            if (text == "Dog")

            {

                //int test = Exists<Animal>(animalList, 

                int dogCount = Search<Animal>(animalList, typeof(Dog)); 
 

                string id;
 

                if (dogCount < 10)

                    id = "ID:D00" + Convert.ToString(dogCount);
 

                else if (dogCount < 100)

                    id = "ID:D0" + Convert.ToString(dogCount);
 

                else

                    id = "ID:D" + Convert.ToString(dogCount);
 

                Dog dog = new Dog(nickName, id, housing);

                animalList.Add(dog);

                Counter++;
 

            }
 

            else if (text == "Giraffe")

            {                

                int giraffeCount = Search<Animal>(animalList, typeof(Giraffe));

                string id;

                if (giraffeCount < 10)

                    id = "ID:G00" + Convert.ToString(giraffeCount);
 

                else if (giraffeCount < 100)

                    id = "ID:G0" + Convert.ToString(giraffeCount);
 

                else

                    id = "ID:G" + Convert.ToString(giraffeCount);
 

                Giraffe giraffe = new Giraffe(nickName, id, housing);

                animalList.Add(giraffe);

                Counter++;

            }
 

            else if (text == "Wolf")

            {

                int wolfCount = Search<Animal>(animalList, typeof(Wolf));

                string id;

                if (wolfCount < 10)

                    id = "ID:W00" + Convert.ToString(wolfCount);
 

                else if (wolfCount < 100)

                    id = "ID:W0" + Convert.ToString(wolfCount);
 

                else

                    id = "ID:W" + Convert.ToString(wolfCount);
 

                Wolf wolf = new Wolf(nickName, id, housing);

                animalList.Add(wolf);

                Counter++;

            }
 

            else if (text == "Horse")

            {

                int horseCount = Search<Animal>(animalList, typeof(Horse));

                string id;

                if (horseCount < 10)

                    id = "ID:H00" + Convert.ToString(horseCount);
 

                else if (horseCount < 100)

                    id = "ID:H0" + Convert.ToString(horseCount);
 

                else

                    id = "ID:H" + Convert.ToString(horseCount);
 

                Horse horse = new Horse(nickName, id, housing);

                animalList.Add(horse);

                Counter++;

            }
 

            else if (text == "Duck")

            {

                int duckCount = Search<Animal>(animalList, typeof(Duck));

                string id;

                if (duckCount < 10)

                    id = "ID:U00" + Convert.ToString(duckCount);
 

                else if (duckCount < 100)

                    id = "ID:U0" + Convert.ToString(duckCount);
 

                else

                    id = "ID:U" + Convert.ToString(duckCount);
 

                Duck duck = new Duck(nickName, id, housing);

                animalList.Add(duck);

                Counter++;

            }
 

            //else

              //  MessageBox.Show("Något gick fel (Form1, button1_Click()", "Information");             

        }
 
 

        /// <summary>

        /// 

        /// </summary>

        public void TestFood()

        {

            //MessageBox.Show(AnimalList[0].eat("Grass"), "Information");  //ÖRK

            //MessageBox.Show(AnimalList[0].eat("Cats"), "Information");  //GOTT

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mickeys
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24785305
Have you tried putting a [Serializable] immediately above line 19?
    public partial class Animal : Form

    {

       [Serializable]

       AnimalManager animalManager = new AnimalManager();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Lee earned 250 total points
ID: 24786532
You will need to make the AnimalManager serializable by doing the following:
[Serializable]

public class AnimalManager

{

   public AnimalManager() {}

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 24787202
kaufmed: That wont work (error)

DaTribe. As you can see in my code above......it is as you say.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShazbotOK
ShazbotOK earned 250 total points
ID: 24787242
You cannot serialize the inherited class object "Form" you will need to create a serializable class object that does not inherit from Form
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mickeys
ID: 31600121
I found the error. I had my abstract class as serialzied. That is not allowed. But at least you tried. :-)
0