Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange IE6 hover problem.

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can somebody say me what's wrong with this? In IE6 it's not working right. When i hover the menu, normally there should be shown a backgroundimage with white text, but in IE6 it doesn't.  http://rawfoodweb.com/com/sites/all/themes/fervens/style.css and the menu you can see at http://rawfoodweb.com/com/

Please have a look in firefox or IE7 to see how it's normal.
0
Comment
Question by:behets
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
uxdesigner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24784708
IE6 only supports :hover on anchors (eg: a:hover) - therefore this will not work in IE6:

#primary li:hover, #primary li.active, #primary li.active-trail {
  background: url(images/button-orange-1.png) no-repeat left;
}

You could try using this script to fix your issue:

http://www.xs4all.nl/~peterned/csshover.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jdunneuk
jdunneuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 24784767
Had the same problem change to onmouseenter and onmouseleave
0