Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i identify VMFS2 block size and VMDK files size in VMware

Posted on 2009-07-06
12
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,

How do i identify VMFS2 block size and VMDK files size in VMware. Help me in this issue.

thanks
Maddy.

0
Comment
Question by:Maddy
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24784820
What version of ESX/ESXi are you working with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 24785098
Hi paulsolov;
we r using VMware 2.5.5.


thanks  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 24785104
More info: form ESX console
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 300 total points
ID: 24785206
Try this, I think this may give you the info. I don't have access to ESX 2.5 and can't verify

List the attributes of a VMFS volume or a raw disk mapping
-P --querypartitions <VMFS_volume_name>
-P --querypartitions <VMFS_volume:fileName>
For a VMFS_volume_name, the listed attributes include the VMFS version number
(VMFS1 or VMFS2), the number of physical extents (partitions) comprising the
specified VMFS volume, the volume label (if any), the UUID (if any), and a listing of the
SCSI device names of all the physical extents comprising the VMFS volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 24785364

Hi ,
We have tried vmkfstools command with -P flag but its not giving desired
info. (block size information), any how we have tried  vmkfstools with -l
flag which gives block size but not sure about that.

thanks
siva.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24785799
what happens when you're in VI Client and you do properties on the volume?  Can you do a screenshot?

Another way to find out is to create a 258GB partition on a VM (if you have room).  If you can't make a partition than you know that the block size is 1MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 24786243
Thanks- However the VI client is older version we are not able to see the volume using VI. Only way need to know how to check using ESX through  command line.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 1200 total points
ID: 24786345
This is what I found here: http://communities.vmware.com/message/469530
--------------
If you're using the VI client already then it's listed in the configuration->storage section when you click on the volume.

If you're still using VC1.x and ESX2.x then type vmkfstools -l vmhba0:0:x:1at the service console.

Where x is your LUN number. (not always a 1 either, ls your /vmfs directory)

This will give an output like this:

Name: your volume name (public)
Capacity 1901273439744 (113321 file blocks * 16777216), 687865856 (41 blocks) avail

The 16777216 is the blocksize in bytes, in this case 16MB.
---------------
I never knew ESX 2.5 had the ability to create such huge block sizes!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 24786830
Hi Za mkh:

Our vi client is very old..... we not able to see sny info abt VMfs blocksize ...... all i need how to check VMFS block size in command line.


thanks ..


siva.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24788521
The command is listed in my post as well as how to interpret it from the command line..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maddy
ID: 24793744
hi za mkh,  I agree on the last post, can u tel me how to find VMDK file size.

Thanks for u Help sir.

siva.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24798609
A normal ls -lh of your VMFS Datastore would provide you this info.
0