Solved

Acer Aspire 5630 Boot problem.. beeping

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A few days ago, when I tried to boot my Acer aspire 5630 laptop, I got a blank screen. Then i heard the following:

1 Long beep
then
2 short beeps

Nothing else happens. What should i and how can I fix the problem myself. The laptop is out of warranty..

Any help you can give me would be great..

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:zorg2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awong6687
ID: 24784637
I am thinking it could be ram memory, if you have blank screen and not booting.

Some other thing you could try is remove the hard drive and see if you can get a screen to display something on the screen.  You could also try to removing other accessories from the laptop.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CptArAb earned 30 total points
ID: 24785268
Actually im going to have to be the bearer of bad news. Because 1long beep followed by two short ones means that its your video card is not initializing. So you will need to find a blown cap, or a dry joint somewhere in the region of what seems to be the video card, failing that, you will have to replace the motherboard.

Keep in mind if you do find a blown cap, you will need a hot air soldiering station in order to fix it.

Sorry if its bad news, but I hope it helps a bit?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:avcompinc
avcompinc earned 20 total points
ID: 24793130
CaptArAb is correct but don't despare. You can still fix it yourself. Take the unit apart carefully on something that won't be disturbed until you can get another Motherboard. The reason for taking it apart first is to get the specific part number off the board. With laptops you have to be pretty specific.
Once the board is out & you have the part number the rest is down hill. Do a google search on the part number and order your new board. Most likely it will be around $250 for the board.

If you don't feel adventurous enough to do it yourself, try looking on YouTube for vids on how to disassemble your model or just watch a couple different ones and you will get a feel for doing it.

Good luck!!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zorg2004
ID: 24793194
Hi avcompinc:,

Thanks for your comments. any ideas on where is the best place to buy the motherboard?

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24794669
ebay is an option, but at $250, you may be able to get a while used laptop, so check your options and pricing.

How old is your laptop ?

The hard drive can be removed and via a USB adapter ( 2.5 inch IDE or sata about $10- $20 )  you can access all of the data from any other machine.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:avcompinc
ID: 24798017
sysexpert has a point. Might want to look at the age of the laptop and your experience level of replacing a logic board in a laptop.

What kills me is when I first looked at this post this morning, I went onto ebay and found your mobo for $39 plus $10 shipping. Just went back on to find it again and it is gone!!!!

But you might want to look at this Acer, it's a refurb and only $245:

http://www.refurbdepot.com/ACER_AOA150-1635_LU.S050B.228.cfm

cheers
0