Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is this NTP config is right?

Posted on 2009-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
NTP Server Router

clock timezone KSA +3
ntp master
ntp server <ip add for wan interface of this router>
ntp source <ip add for wan interface of this router>
ntp update-calender
ntp logging


NTP Clients Router

clock timezone KSA +3
ntp server <ip add same for Router server ip>
ntp source <ip add for wan interface of this router>
ntp update-calender
ntp logging

NTP Server Router
 
clock timezone KSA +3
ntp master
ntp server <ip add for wan interface of this router>
ntp source <ip add for wan interface of this router>
ntp update-calender
ntp logging
 
 
NTP Clients Router
 
clock timezone KSA +3
ntp server <ip add same for Router server ip>
ntp source <ip add for wan interface of this router>
ntp update-calender
ntp logging

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:paintco
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 810 total points
ID: 24784819
this is a working sample

Master

clock timezone ist 5 30
clock calender-valid
ntp master 8
ntp server 10.1.3.1 prefer
ntp server 10.1.3.2
ntp update-calender

int g0/1
ntp broadcast


Client

it's right
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 690 total points
ID: 24784910
Hi,

It seems god, but don't forget the time recurring:
clock summer-time KSA recurring last Sun Mar 2:00 last Sun Oct 3:00

If you want security use ntp authenticate!
Please refer this links:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4840g/12.0_13_wt6_1/configuration/guide/4840ntp.html

Best Regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 810 total points
ID: 24833538
plz advise status here ??
0