Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change static TCP setting to Dynamic?

Posted on 2009-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an AD server and around 450 user all users taking TCP setting static way I want to change the setting in all users to get their TCP setting via DHCP
Is there any way to mange this through AD server to be easy and save time
all clients run win xp pro
0
Comment
Question by:paintco
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 500 total points
ID: 24784891
You could use a computer startup script and deploy this using GPOs.

In the script, you can use a tool like netsh. You will have to test this first, but in general it would look similar to this:

netsh interface ip4 set address name="Local Area Connection" source=DHCP

The tricky part could be the interface name (you can use numbers instead). Also you have to be careful to which machines you deploy this GPO, make sure you really want those to be using DHCP.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 500 total points
ID: 24785072
If the machines are up and available on the network then you could change them all at once by adapting the scripts from this article.
0