Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is a Dynamic Save for an InfoPath Form Possible?

Posted on 2009-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I have an InfoPath based expense form that has been published as a Content Type to my SharePoint Server. A Web Service sits between the InfoPath Form and my Database.

Each quarter I intend to create a new Form Library based on this Content Type. In the Form Library I will manually create a folder called Submitted.

Whenever I submit a form from any of these Form librariess I want a copy of the form to be saved into the relevant submitted folder.

My developers are telling me I have to manually save the form after submitting it because the location of the submitted folder is dynamic and cannot be set when the content type is published.

Surly there must be a way to achieve this?

Regards
William
0
Comment
Question by:Whisky-Will
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joestetz
ID: 24785265
In an InfoPath form, you have two options out-of-the-box: Save and Submit. Save will prompt users for a name and will save it to the library specified in the URL (SaveLocation). Submit will allow you to do things a little more dynamic such as saving to multiple locations with a predetermined naming convention. If you want to allow multiple saves, when configuring the submit behavior you must submit using rules.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/infopath/HA101070571033.aspx

An alternative that may work for your particular case however is a simple SharePoint Designer workflow for each library. On create/change, you can use Copy List Item (or the extended version from codeplex at http://spdactivities.codeplex.com/) to copy the file to the specified library. You will have to recreate this activity for every library you create, but it's a simple 1-liner.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 25589789
Yes, with Data Connections they cannot be dynamic since they are hardcoded in essence into the form.  You may be able to create some logic that could handle a Q1,Q2,Q3,Q4 type add on to the end of a library or something and as long as the library existed may be able to handle it but that is the limit.

Another possiblity would be to use a UDC in SharePoint, a hosted data connection in a Sharepoint Library.  You could probably set up a way to just update it on a schedule.  The form keeps using the same one over and over again but the UDC folder path would change.  I have not tested this but that might work.

Otherwise yes workflow would be another way.

I also have had third party sync tools which would grab a copy of forms out of one library and move them to a designated archive library, so that would be another option to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whisky-Will
ID: 31600137
Thanks for your help, I will look at using a dynamic UDC in the next release of the form. Regards William
0