Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# reverse engineer to diagrams

Posted on 2009-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have some c# code which I would like to view as a flow chart to see how it all fits to together.

Is there any freeware or feature in visio which I can reverse engineer my code into something like UML.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1400 total points
ID: 24784817
I haven't seen any freeware for this, only tools for which you'll have to pay

Visual UML (between $197 and $397)
http://www.visualuml.com/ 

Alvova Umodel (99¬ to 149¬)
http://www.altova.com/features_reverse_engineer.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:daveamour
daveamour earned 200 total points
ID: 24784916
Visual Studio with Visio does this but not sure if it does it well enough for your requirements.
I have VS 2008 pro + Visio for Enterprise Architects but to be honest I don't know if Visio is needed or whether this is part of VS but I suspect visio is needed.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 1400 total points
ID: 24784947
About reverse engineering code to the UML
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HP815507451033.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 200 total points
ID: 24785262
You can use Reflector (http://www.red-gate.com/products/reflector/). It is a freeware.
There is an addin available for Reflector called AutoDiagrammer by Sacha Barber (http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/AutoDiagrammer.aspx).

This will help you.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShazbotOK
ShazbotOK earned 200 total points
ID: 24787220
Just add a class diagram to the project and open it in design view - it should allow you to access the namspace and auto add the classes to the diagram.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31600141
thanks
0