?
Solved

free software to call UK from the US?

Posted on 2009-07-06
11
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
hello experts

my boss is visiting US next week and I wanted to know if there is any piece of free software which he can download on his laptop and try to call UK landline numbers for free?

please advise
thanks
s
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:drewha1969
drewha1969 earned 200 total points
ID: 24784901
If he wants to call back to the office you can try skype.  I believe skype to skype calls are free...

Install skype on the laptop and skype on a machine in your office and that should be it.

The minimum you would need is a microphone...  Works with webcams too (best to have built in microphone).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24784937
A skype to skype call will be free, but not to a landline.

I am not aware of a caller that will place international calls for free. You can get good rates from sites such as Skype or Vonage, but they will still have some cost to place the call to a landline.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24784943
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24784954
I have one thought that may work. Does your office phone system have a VOIP module? If so many phone systems will allow a remote user to connect back to your offices phone system via VOIP and it places the call as though they were calling from your office. In that scenario there wouldn't be any additional cost.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techzter
techzter earned 600 total points
ID: 24784955
I have one thought that may work. Does your office phone system have a VOIP module? If so many phone systems will allow a remote user to connect back to your offices phone system via VOIP and it places the call as though they were calling from your office. In that scenario there wouldn't be any additional cost.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24784961
Sorry for the double post. I must have gotten a bit click happy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24785041
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24785153
hi awawada

thanks for the links , most of them say that i have to pay some in advance

"Buying credit entitles you to 120 Freedays (unless stated otherwise). This means you can call all countries marked as "Free" in our rates list for a period of 120 days at no costs. When the 120 days are over, the normal rate will be charged for these destinations. You can get more Freedays by topping up your account with credit. "

techzter:

no i dont think we have voip. please can you advise what do you mean by the voip module installed ? how can one install this on our phone systems?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techzter
techzter earned 600 total points
ID: 24785215
As far as the VOIP functionality it would depend on the make/model of your phone system. I have worked in a few offices that used a Cisco product as the phone system backbone and the system had this capability.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1200 total points
ID: 24786006
hi newbie27

pay 10 dollars then you get 120 days free. Max 300 minutes per week of free calls, measured over the last 7 days and per unique IP address. Unused free minutes cannot be taken to the following week(s). If limit is exceeded the normal rates apply. With your FREE DAYS you can call for free to all the destinations listed as free! when you have no FREE DAYS left the normal rates apply. You can get extra Freedays by buying credit
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24786092
0