Solved

White blank screen Vista

Posted on 2009-07-06
16
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Having a white blank screen in vista when booting up, last about 2 minutes abd then everything is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TCHL2
TCHL2 earned 150 total points
ID: 24785034
What kind of hardware do you have and when did it start happening?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24785090
are there any errors in the event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24785167
I am running Ultimate Vista on a Dell PC 4.00 GB RAM CPU E2160 @ 1.80GHs
32-bit operating system

It has been doing it for sometime.
I have done many virus check and everything seem good

No errors show up
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ibexsystems earned 200 total points
ID: 24785246
This sounds like it could be some thing to do with your video card drivers...

download the latest drivers for your video card and install them.

what video card you got?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 150 total points
ID: 24785254
Based on this article, it may be memory addressing problem or possibly a video driver problem:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproui/thread/db44f451-f531-4553-96b7-b29e5388613e

If you temporarily take some of your RAM and run less than 4 GB, do you still have the same issue? If not, is there a BIOS update for your computer on Dell's site?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TCHL2
ID: 24785276
Jessc7 is correct.  This is most likely a memory addressing problem or a video driver problem.  I would suggest following ibexsystems advice and ensuring that you have the latest video card display drivers since it is the simplest of the 2 potential solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24785440
Everthing is up to date including the bio
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24785547
reinstall the display driver anyway with the latest version.....

you not said what video card you are using?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24785649
Dell SE178WFP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24785797
DELL SE178WFP is the model of the monitor ???? http://reviews.dell.com/2341/320-6139/reviews.htm

when talking to some of my colleges at work about this problem one of the guys here says his got the same problem with his pc and he says its down to the monitor.

Could you try another monitor on this PC?

To find out what video card  you are running
click the vista start button --> right click computer --> select manage --> click device manager -->display adapters

this should give you what name for what adapter you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24786012
Intel G33/G31 Express Chipset family
Logmein mirror driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24786021
Really don't have another monitor that would work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24786391
Ok make sure you get the latest chipset drivers from here http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/CS-026488.htm

then as explained above go to device manager but this time right click the Intel g33/g31 express chipset family and click uninstall and uninstall logmein mirror driver the computer will be asked for a reboot.

Reboot the pc and install the latest driver that you downloaded from the link above

Also why do you have logmein installed do u remotely connect to this pc ?

We use logmein here and the reason for the white screen could be because your computer is reconnecting to logmein I know when we connect to a PC it can make the screen go blank for a few seconds. Which sounds like your problem......?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 24789342
Done all of that and still have the blank screen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24794993
as you have tryed all of that i would defently put it down to the monitor.....

try another monitor on the pc to rule this out......its the only thing we not tryed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 31600153
Tried another monitor, same thing happens, I will just live with it for now, I think it has someting to do with vista, because my monitor works fine on xp
0