?
Solved

I receive all calendar invites for another user

Posted on 2009-07-06
28
Medium Priority
?
8,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,
I keep on receiving all the calendar invites that are made for another user on my exchange organization. I cannot figure why and it becomes anoying as it puts the appointements in my calendar.
This is not making any changes in the user calendar.
Does anyone knows how I could sort this out? It only happens for calendar entries
I am the admin of the exchange org.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dlan75
  • 13
  • 11
  • 2
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24785078
"dlan75", are you a delegate, or is the other user a delegate for you? To check, open Outlook -> Tools -> Options -> Delegates tab. If so, UNCHECK "Delegate recieves copies of meeting-related messages...".

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24785082
It sounds like you may be a delegate for them. If this is the case they most likely have the option so that delegates receive copies of meeting invitations. You will need to have this setting changed on their machine.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24785088
Your account might have added as a delegate that user? Check his/her outlook profile and verify the delegate permissions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 24785091
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24785127
Since you are the admin for the exchange organization use that account to set up the persons mail profile you are receiving the calendar reminders for. This can be done in control panel, mail.

Once in their account go to tools, options, delegates, if you see yourself there click permissions. Under there you should see a check box for delegate recieves meeting reminders.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24786379
Hi,
Nope, no delegates !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24786434
run Outlook /Cleanrules and open the user profile and see if the issue persists.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826964

Note : your need to backup outlook rules before running this command
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24786454
Also check that users mailbox send and if you have allowed the send on behalf permission then remove it
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24786653
Nope still doing the same
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24786711
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24788271
Hi Subsun,
I tryed your solution but mdbview gives me an error : ip session open message store ?? 8004011D
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24788447

Have you configured the outlook profile the user where you are running mdbview? If you are using your credentials then you should have full access on user mailbox.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24788494
yes I am using an admin account
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24788533
What is your exchange and outlook version?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24788549
Are you able to access own mailbox using mdbview?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24788552
Exchange 2K3 outlook 2K3 or 2K7 (I'm running mdbview on the server without outlook, is outlook needed for mdbview?)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24788588
Yes.. run it in your local PC to access the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24788606
Configure user outlook profile and then run mdbview select the profile of user and follow the instructions from MS KB.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24788672
ok will try tomorrow if I can, will let you know
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24801710
Nope no changes !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24801805
This is weird&
User A sends a meeting request to user B and user C receives it, In this scenario you need to do the above process in "user B"'s outlook profile.. Are we in same page?

If yes... are the meetings sent to multiple users?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 25206494
Hi,
Sorry for the delay
Nothing changed ! I rechecked everything but it still does the same
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 25206536
I will ask you the same question.. :-)

User A sends a meeting request to user B and user C receives it, In this scenario you need to do the above process in "user B"'s outlook profile.. Are we in same page?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 25206684
sorry I did that but still user C receives invites for user B
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 25206694
Does user B have any delegate?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 25206739
no
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 25206791
Ok.. Try the resolution from following KB's and let me know the status. (first try 924297 & if it is not working then 312433)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924297 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312433 
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 25349249
Hi sorry for the delay, didn't see the last post !
I will try tomorrow !
0