Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2009-07-06
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a couple of users that have used their XP Home edition machine with the downloaded Remote Desktop. And every 90 days they would have to delete the MSLicensing from their registery, reboot & they would be able to connect again. Now when they try deleting the MS Licensing they still get the licening error message. Has Microsoft came out with a update that would prevent them from using Remote Desktop from XP Home edition?  


Thanks
SMT01
0
Comment
Question by:SMT01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24785201
Please clarify:

Are these users connecting FROM an XP Home machine TO a Windows Server/XP Pro/Vista Business system?  
Or are these users connecting TO an XP Home machine?

And what, exactly, did they download?

And what key, exactly, are you talking about - "MSLicensing"
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24785214
To be clear, I've worked with dozens of systems and seen dozens of questions here and NEVER heard of doing ANYTHING with an "MSLicensing" key/value in the registry no heard of ANY problems connecting FROM XP Home.

XP Home is NOT LICENSED for connections TO it and if you are using some kind of hack to allow them to connect TO XP Home machines with remote desktop, we cannot help you as that would be assisting you in violating licensing.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24785220
Are you trying to have the workstation do the Remote Desktop Controller (server) or are you connecting from the workstation to a server that is running Remote Desktop (RDP)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SMT01
ID: 24785504
This connection is from a XP Home edition TO a 2000 Server running RDP. Other XP professional machines can connect to the server without issue!

In the past I would have the user do the following and they would once again be able to use Remote Desktop to connect TO the 2000 Server!

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing
Delete all the keys that are located under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing key.
On the File menu, click Exit.
Restart the computer.

But now this does not work on these XP Home Edition pc's. Has anyone run into this?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24785543
How many machines are trying to RDP to the Windows 2000 Server at the same time?

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24785588
Do you have Client Access Licenses for those XP Home systems installed on the 2000 Server?  2000 Server counts XP Pro licenses as valid CALs - but NOT XP Home licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SMT01
ID: 24785591
I may have no more that 3 or 4 at any given time. Right now I only have 2. Admin & 1 user. I have enough license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SMT01
ID: 24785598
This just started to happen within the last week or so.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24785674
What EXACTLY is the error message the XP Home clients have.

If you are not appropriately licensed, this will not be resolved.  
0